Chrisc Issues

Sexual Reboot Forum Chrisc Issues

This topic contains 17 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Lloyd 4 years, 3 months ago.

Viewing 18 posts - 1 through 18 (of 18 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #429

    Alexander

    ok here are my results:

    Testosterone: 400 ng/ml range is 300 to 1000

    Adrenal Stress Index: 8:00 a.m. – 7 nM (depressed), normal range is 13-24

    12:00 p.m. – 19 nM (normal), normal range is 5-10

    4:00 p.m. – 13 nM (elevated), normal range is 3-8

    11:00 p.m. – 11 nM (elevated), normal range is 1-4

    DHEA: Adapted with DHEA slump

    Insulin: Depressed

    Progesterone: Depressed, 21 pg/ml, normal range is 22-100 pg/ml

    SIgA: Depressed, 12 mg/dl, normal range is 25-60 mg/dl

    Chromium, Molybdenum and Selenium were all low.

    Phenylalanine was low

    Triiodothyronin, Free, Serum, 2.9 pg/mL, normal range is 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

    I went to see a naturopath and basically he said my adrenals are fatigued and that I need to take supplements to get better. He has given me AdreneVive, Catemine, and Armour.

    AdreneVive is from Ortho Molecular Products and contains 250 mg of Ashwaganda Extra, 250 mg Skullcap Root Extract, Eleuthero (Siberian Ginseng 200 mg, Rhodiola rosea Root Extract 200 mg, L-Theanine 100 mg, and Phosphatidylserine 100 mg.

    The Catemine is from a company called Tyson, it comes in 700 milligram capsules and is supposed to help raise my dopamine levels. It contains 10 mg of Vitamin B6 and 700 mg of L-Tyrosine.

    Finally, Armour is thyroid medication 30 mg. I am taking one of these in the morning to help jump start my thyroid.

    As far as past history goes, I masturbated excessively and noticed that I was feeling more tired and weak. I definitely think it messed with my hormones. I wouldn’t masturbate every day, but when I did masturbate I would do it for many hours (sometimes all day), reaching ejaculation dozens of times in one day. Anyway I think this might have used up a considerable amount of dopamine.

    What do you guys think?

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #430

    Ellsworth

    Chrisc

    Is all the results you have? your severly lackin if thats the case and still need to get alot more done. But having said that your already ahead of 90 percent of people by even gettin this done.

    Your def hypothyroid . its good the doctor notices. Armour is a great medicine as long as you dont have a Rt3 problem.

    You need to work on your morning cortisol.

    Though where missing Free test, SHBG, and E2 sensitive just based off your one total Testosterone your pretty low . 400 is the level of a 65 year old man. Goal for Total T sould always be 650 plus. And more importantly free and/or bioavailalble in the top 1/3rd.

    Sexual exhaustion is primarily neurotransmitter dysfunction. The hormonal collapse seems to vary from individual to indivual. Seems like your hormones tanked as well as well your neuros.

    Im severally depleted in all the main neuros. Serotonin, GABA, Dopamine etc etc. Leads to alot of my symtpoms. You most likely have something going on in the area as well. I would bet that 99 percent of the people on this forum do.

    If I were you I would run all the recomeded labs in the sticky. ALL OF THEM. Seems liek your doctor is cool so please dont Hesitiate. You really need all of them to tell us the true status of your hormones.

    Your also gona need to run the neurotrtansmiterr testing . A naturopathic doc will most likely be cool with this to. if not then you gotta pay out pocket. Cost is 200 – 300 bucks.

    Thank you for not being retarted and going about this the right away.

    #431

    Stephen

    I have testing that was performed by an endocronologist, I just need to find it. I remember that my free testosterone was 11 ng/ml and the range was 9 ng/ml to 21 ng/ml, so it was very low but he told me that he couldn’t justify giving me testosterone replacement b/c of my age (I’m 23) and because it was within the normal range (for insurance purposes).

    Also I know that I have had my T4 and T3 tested, I just need to find the results as well. I have had an essential amino acid profile done and it showed that my Leucene was high, my Phenylalanine was low (2.9 umol/dL, where the normal range is 3.5-8.4 umol/dL).

    Assuming that all of the testing is performed and it shows that I am deficient in each category, what would be the next course of action? What methods are used to balance neurotransmitters? Is testosterone replacement a typical solution? From your experience how is this situation handled?

    Thanks,

    Chris

    #432

    Emile

    Also are you talking about the tests that max posted or the ones js posted? I realize that some of them are the same tests, but I dont have a lot of money to spend and I already have most of the tests JS posted done.

    #433

    Dominique

    Ok so after reading some of the threads on this forum and doing some independant research I’m pretty sure that my neurotransmitters are low. I have decided to start taking choline, GABA, and 5 htp to boost acetycholine, GABA, and serotonin. Is there anything I should be aware of when taking these? I am currently on Celexa (Citalopram), is it ok to take 5 htp with this? Is this the method you guys would use to increase the neurotransmitters??

    Thanks,

    Chris

    #434

    Thaddeus

    i after reading things i am using zinc supplement and omega 3 but i dont see much difference , they told me its my testorone problem , but i thing its serotonin and neurotransmitter problem , so i go with u , if u take the meds pls let me knw too , that what is the recovery and improvements ….

    thanks alot

    #435

    Randell

    ”Ok so after reading some of the threads on this forum and doing some independant research I’m pretty sure that my neurotransmitters are low. I have decided to start taking choline, GABA, and 5 htp to boost acetycholine, GABA, and serotonin. Is there anything I should be aware of when taking these? I am currently on Celexa (Citalopram), is it ok to take 5 htp with this? Is this the method you guys would use to increase the neurotransmitters??”

    Just don’t expect any significant improvements from taking this route. When your hormones are low taking amino’s to boost your neuro’s is a waste of time because as soon as you stop taking them(amino’s) the levels will fall again, and thats if they rise much anyway. Been there done that. Though gabba may serve you well to help you sleep. The one i used is called source naturals gaba calm.

    I’m not sure if taking 5htp while on an ssri is a good idea either as SSRIs, like Citalopram, block serotonin reuptake, and 5HTP converts into serotonin, it is possible that dangerously high levels of serotonin could occur, a condition called serotonin syndrome. It’s probably quite dependant on the amounts your using though. I’d speak to my doc about that though.

    #436

    Hyman

    Chrisc

    I would be more concern on thyroid & adrenal issues more than neuros.

    #437

    Quincy

    Sameer I have also tried using zinc and omega 3 and I didn’t notice much of a difference either. I have started taking catemine, which is a precursor to dopamine and I have noticed a difference in mood elevation. Also with the Adrenevive I have noticed that I am sleeping better and having an easier time with stress. I’m not sure how to fix the testosterone problem either, but if I figure it out or my doctor puts me on something I will update you.

    #438

    Fermin

    From my understanding the imbalance or deficiency in neurotransmitters can lead to the hormonal imbalance. Also If excessive masturbation causes a deficiency in neurotransmitters wouldn’t taking these supplements just serve to bring your levels back to normal, and then once you stopped taking them they would stay at the normal level?

    As far as hormones are concerned, what did you do to fix your problem? Hormone replacement or supplementation? I haven’t really heard anyone on this forum offer suggestions regarding this.

    #439

    Wm

    i feel to much anger all the time too much depressed or too much fear or too much tense , will paxil or seroxat can help me …

    pls advice , i take 1 mg clonozapam to sleep ….

    thanks again

    #440

    Rupert

    ”From my understanding the imbalance or deficiency in neurotransmitters can lead to the hormonal imbalance. Also If excessive masturbation causes a deficiency in neurotransmitters wouldn’t taking these supplements just serve to bring your levels back to normal, and then once you stopped taking them they would stay at the normal level?”

    well, good luck with that, how taking a few amino acids to increase a few neuro’s is going to fix adrenal imbalance’s, hypothyroidism, high estrogen, high norepinephrine and all that inflammation is beyond me though.

    The only people that seem to heal from this shit are people that start from the ground up, leaving neuro’s till last. You should start with your adrenals then thyroid if your hypo, then work on T/E2 levels and then neuro’s last.

    There’s people who know more about this side of things on this forum than me though, so wait for there input, but in a nutshell thats what you need to do.

    ”As far as hormones are concerned, what did you do to fix your problem? Hormone replacement or supplementation? I haven’t really heard anyone on this forum offer suggestions regarding this.”

    I still havn’t fixed my problem yet. Iv’e had this for about 16 month or so and have made a lot of progress through taking Vitamins and fatty acids and abstaining usually for months. All this is done in order to rest and heal my adrenals as i think this was what triggers the problem, at least for me anyway. Once i go back to my docs and get my labs I’ll see what need’s to be done then take it from there.

    How old are you? If your under 35 if i were you i’d abstain as much as you can while taking all the right vits and fatty acids, along with a healthy diet full of veg, organic eggs, chicken, tuna etc and a little exercise for around 18 months and if your labs and symptoms are hardly improved in all that time, then i’d opt for a more direct approach i.e trt/hrt. This is an increasingly controversial thing to say on this forum but i think it’s a little premature to start taking hrt straight away as soon as you start developing overmasturbation symptoms, when you consider that you could be taking them for the rest of your life. Should give your body an opportunity to heal naturally first. This is just my opinion though, others have there’s but w/e you should still get tested.

    #441

    Dean

    Leee basically got it all right. Taking a few amino acids if you have sever hormonal problems isnt really good fix your SE.

    But once your adrenals, thyroid, steroid hormones are at good levels the inflamation will be alot lower and your body will be in a position to actually heal itself and get outa this mess. Thats when you take amino acids.

    I jsut want to be clear. Im not tryin to force HRT or TRT on anyway. My first commonet is always get tested. And go from there. If after a few months of trying all natural methods you realize its a waste of time then your gona have to get more drastic if your serious about recovery.

    #442

    Clayton

    I posted a few things I am taking for adrenal fatigue and thyroid problems on a previous post. What would you guys take for both of these problems? I am just curious about the exact medication or supplement you guys would suggest.

    Thanks,

    Chris

    #443

    Micah

    Chrisc

    Taking armour for thyroid could help a bit in raising your low T3 , but i would recommend to check your FT4, TSH, Antibodies to get a clearer picture . since armour carries a greater ratio of t4 to t3 (almost 17-20mcgof t4 and a 3-5 mcg of t3), assuming your body is inflamed and exhausted like many of us youll find some difficulties in converting the t4 to t3 by your liver.

    AdreneVive contains a combo of adaptogens that may help in raising your body temp and energy but the outcomes may differ from a person to another , if in case you noticed weird symptoms youll need to drop them or lowercut the dosage ( heart palipations as an example)

    Catemine is an amino supplement, it will be a general supplement to your adrenals and thyroid, i dont think there will be any drawback from it , i used to consume tyrosine a while and it helped in some of my issues.

    Both can help, but it depends on how the body how it will absorb the contents

    #444

    Kraig

    Ok guys, here are my results for the neurotransmitter testing

    Test => Level => Normal Range

    Ephinephrine=> 8.9=> 7-12

    Norepinephrine=> 20.0=> 30-45

    Dopamine=> 56.3=> 115-175

    Serotonin=> 87.1=> 120-185

    Glycine=> 482.9=> 455-980

    GABA=> 4.5=> 4.7-7.0

    Glutamate=> 24.3=> 15-32

    PEA=> 40.3=> 30-75

    Histamine=> 27.8=> 14-24

    Creatinine=> 165.1=> 28-259

    The tests highlighted in bold are LOW or HIGH

    I also have some other tests done I just need to dig them up. I will post them as soon as I find them!

    #445

    Ismael

    Im glad to see you had your tests! Now you can start really your way to healing, by imbalincing the right elements . It looks like you will need a lot of supplements though. Don´t forget to post the “glorious state of normality” haha when reached, and how you fixed it!

    If you are concerned about acetylcholine and brain function in general (like foggy think of deteriorated memory) I suggest Alpha GPC, may also help with the spontaneous erection issue.

    #446

    Lloyd

    I had all of the recommended testing done. The only thing that wasn’t within in the normal range was DHT. It was below the normal range. I can’t find the sheet with all of the tests on it but that’s what I remember. So in summary from the recommended testing, my neurotransmitters and DHT were low. The doctor has perscribed DHEA 75 mg before bed, Armour Thyroid Medication 2 grains per day, Niacinimide, Adrenevive, Melatonin, and Catemine (L-Tyrosine Supplement). If I have not listed the dosages here they can be seen on my previous posts in this thread. I have been taking the above medication for about two months now and I can’t say that I have really noticed much of a difference. I am going to see the doctor again tomorrow to see if he thinks I should change anything.

Viewing 18 posts - 1 through 18 (of 18 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.