HangoverGroggy, moody, tight muscles after ejaculation

Sexual Reboot Forum HangoverGroggy, moody, tight muscles after ejaculation

This topic contains 9 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Barton 3 years ago.

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • Author
  • #9201




    No Libido, Morning erections rare

    Tight muscles – Neck, shoulder, lower back pain (more left side), Leg,hip,tailbone muscular pain.

    No spontaneous erections, but will get one with sex with my girlfriend

    Ejaculation is watery

    I get sexual hangover/groggy feeling, tight neck shoulders in the morning after sex. Lasts for about 3-4 days when I start to recover again.



    I held off ejaculation for about 2 weeks, Ocasionally I would have sex in this period and hold ejaculation back. After the 2weeks I felt alot better than I have felt, I was more happier, my girlfriend noticed I was not as moody or grumpy and I felt less tired in the morning and had alot more energy. I knew that I would only get better the longer I did not ejaculate.

    Anyway, I ended up having sex with my girlfriend, and she felt so good, that when she was coming, I could not take it anymore and I had to come. Alot of ejaculation was there

    Shortly after I felt as if I had lost alot of fluid, as i could feel my joints getting a bit ridgid and my shoulder started to get tight. The next morning I felt tired and I knew that I had gone back to square one. I was lethagic, tired, moody and grumpy, unmotivated.

    What is causig this? I’m worried that even if I held off ejaculation for 3 months, that as soon as I did I would got back to square one.

    I am a Dr Lin Customer and have been taking moodmax, dopavibra and viagrowth III. This was his response

    “Your problem is due to excessive prolactin, norepinephrine and epinephrine release upon and after ejaculating.

    This problem is associated with castration of your hypothalamus-pituitary-testicular(ovarian) axis by arterial constriction and inflammatory narrowness in your brain and pelvic organs (testicles, prostate, seminal vesicles, penis, ovaries, uterus, vagina and clitoris) due to excessive release of prolactin, norepinephrine, and epinephrine, excessive binding of norepeinephrine/epinephrine on the alpha-adrenergic receptors, the norepinephrine/epinephrine induced excessive prostaglandin E2, and the post-sex deficiency of nitric oxide and prostaglandins E1/E3 production.

    This problem can be solved by taking extra DopaFibra, Moodmax and Pinealtonin (or 5-HTP) 30-60 minutes before sex, while you take them regularly with ViaGrowth-IV..

    Taking DopaFibra, Moodmax and Pinealtonin will power the brain dopamine nervous system even after ejaculating for many hours. A stronger Dopamine nervous function will block the prolactin release while MoodMax and Pinealtonin power the serotonin/GABA nervous systems to reduce norepinephrine and epinephrine production.

    In this way, you will be happier after taking a nap or a good sleep.”

    I’m new to this site and spent a few hours but cannot find a direct solution or suppliment for my specific problem


    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here




    ok so get a test for Prolactin

    and get this test done for neurotransmitters


    the only thing i recommend is getting blood work done to see where you stand hormonally… until then eat a good healthy diet, healthy organic fats, and get sun.



    thanks for the reply. What should I be asking to be tested for blood work. I’m from Australia, not sure if readings or what they can test are different??

    On your suggestion for testing prolactin, isn’t doctor lin saying thats high only post ejaculation

    I’m willing to be abstinent for a few months if thats going to help, but like I mentioned, I’m worried that at the end if I decide to ejaculate that I would have wasted that 3 months. Is that possible. Have others found this to be the case




    I wouldnt focus much on abstaining, i would focus more on getting to a quality doctor; i hope you have good insurance…

    here is a list of some possible doctors that you could look into seeing..


    here would be a list of labs you should get done..

    Bioavailable Testosterone #14966X

    Total Testosterone

    sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG)







    Lipid Panel



    Comprehensive Metabolic Panel


    Free T4

    Free T3




    Fasting Insulin


    Estradiol (“ultrasensitive” assay only) #30289X



    Serum Copper

    also a 24hr salvia Cortisol test is a good thing to get



    Thanks Max for you responses.

    Searching on that website I only found 2 in my state in Australia and they specialise in Thyroid Dysfunction.

    1) So am I looking for a Endocrinologists am I?

    2) The problem i find i am going to have is explaining my condition “sexual exhaustion” and talking from a TCM perspective. Isnt it tru Western Doctors dont understand it.

    Is there a explanation on what it exactly is, in technical terms so I can print it all out for them.

    3) What is your/others experience with working with this type of doctor? Has anyone recovered? What sort of treatment do they put you on

    4) Sorry for the questions



    check here


    it would be good if you could go to a doctor thats on that list… its a start…

    i had to go through 4 doctors before finding a good one. it takes time, money and dedication to find a reliable doctor.

    your looking for anyone doctor who does the proper testing, treatments.. you want a doctor that will treat you with good treatment based on LABS and symptoms; it doesnt really have to be an Endocrinologists….

    they will most likely put you on thyroid replacement, adrenal treatment, and maybe testosterone replacement if be..

    you should test vitamin and minerals if possible, a good doc will correct mineral deficiencies, then correct adrenals, then thyroid, then if need be testosterone replacement, generally that is the order.

    in my opinion sexual exhaustion is the same thing as adrenal fatigue and or hypothyroidism and or low testosterone… it seems most people fall into 1-3 of those categories..

    so i would forget about using the term sexual exhaustion and use the term adrenal fatigued and hypothyroidism and or Hypogonadism (low testosterone)

    before you make an appointment you could call around and ask what the doctors typical protocol is.. and find out if he even treats adrenal fatigue, etc… ask them about treatment, once you think you found a doctor whos willing todo the following then you can make your appt.



    Does anyone else have the problem I have, with tight neck/shoulders, Irritability and mood changing after Ejaculation.

    I dont masterbate or over ejaculate (once every 1 or 2 weeks)

    If so how did you cure it?

    Dr Lin says It is a dopamine-hypothalamus-pituitary disorder.

    Your dopamine nervous function is to weak and become exhausted since ejaculation or orgasm discharges the dopamine nervous system.

    You need a high protein diet to maintain your dopamine nervous function.

    It is possible that your liver releases insufficient enzyme tyrosine hydroxylase to convert L-tyrosine into L-dopa. In this regard, you will also need L-dopa. This is because without the liver enzyme tyrosine hydroxylase, the foods containing L-tyrosine and Phenylalanine won’t help you out at all.

    Now the confusing thing is, I already have a high protein diet. so is it possible I am lacking the liver enzyme tyrosine hydroxylase.

    how do you fix that.

    P.S I am in the process of trying to organise Blood work. Seems its not as easy in Australia as in the US




    Oh God dr lin,

    I have seen alot mixed results from this guy.

    He does hold alot of potential good theorys, but alot of them are contradictory. I do not care what supplement you take or what snake oil you use if you do not adjust your lifestyle, and mental out look on things then you will end up chasing your tails for years. I have to call top Endo’s to plead with them to have test ran on our patience because they feel it is normal. Just because they are trained as an endo makes them God in the HRT industry. Sorry to say that half of them do not know male hormones, but are great diabetic dr’s. By using TRT they could help type 2 diabetes reducing the need for harmful meds with side effects. I have seen alot of mens health issue get resolved through proper hormonal balancing combined with proper lifestyle changes. I have seen many people on years of TRT that issues unresolved untill they change their lifestyles. Dr’s tend to treat symptoms not causes and this is where people run into that gray error of “within normal range” I do not except this if your symptoms are telling me something else..Copper is needed to activate that enzyme. Also to I guarrantee majority of people on this board have severe methylation issues due to decrease in nitric and over loaded in peroxydlnitrates. i beleive correcting the methylation cycle will help out a vast majority of people on this board.




    Okay So I finally Got my results back. Sample was at 9:55am

    Total Testosterone 17.58 nmol/L (7.00-30.00)

    SHBG 19.1 nmol/L (13.0-71.00)

    Testosterone Free 461 pmol/L (120-470)

    DHEA-S 5.7 umol/L (2.2-15.2)

    Cortisol 248 nmol/L (120-1000)

    Prolactin 232 mIU/L (40-450)

    Progesterone 0.4* mg/L (0.6-11.00)

    LH 3 IU/L (2-12)

    FSH 3 IU/L (1-8.0)

    PSA 0.40 ug/L (<2.50)

    TSH 0.68 mUI/L (0.30-5.50)

    IGF-1 327.0 ug/L (52.0-328.0)

    eGFR >90 mL/min/1.73 m2 do not necessarily exclude the presence of renal disease. Refer Kidney Health

    LDL Cholesterol 3.9 mnol/L (0.1-3.5)

    GGT 22 U/L (0-50)

    ALT 86* U/L (0-40)

    AT 32 U/L (0-45)

    Fasting Insulin 5.4 mU/L (0.0-20.0)

    hs-CRP 0.4mg/L (<0.1-8.0)

    Ferritin 228 ug/ (30-230)

    Copper 14.2 umol/L (12-22)

    B12 674 pmol/L (120-800)

    25(OH)Vitamin D 90.7 nmol/L (40-144)

    Vitamin A 2.3 umol/L (1.4-4.0)



    Dopamin Asked for it but no results

    Serum Serotonin 710 nmol/L (0-1200)

    plasma noradrenaline 0.4 nmol/L (0.1-6.3)

    plasma Adrenaline <0.3 nmol/L (0.0-1.5)

    Histamine 0.63 umol/L (0.10-1.00)

    1-Methyl Hist 0.95 umol/L (0.10-1.00)

    GABA Requires CSF sample -attend hospital for sample

    Now I have no idea what it all means but some stuff that stands out


    SHBG 19.1 nmol/L (13.0-71.00)

    Total Testosterone 17.58 nmol/L (7.00-30.00)

    DHEA-S 5.7 umol/L (2.2-15.2)

    Cortisol 248 nmol/L (120-1000)

    Prolactin 232 mIU/L (40-450)

    LH 3 IU/L (2-12)

    FSH 3 IU/L (1-8.0)

    PSA 0.40 ug/L (<2.50)

    TSH 0.68 mUI/L (0.30-5.50)

    hs-CRP 0.4mg/L (<0.1-8.0)



    Testosterone Free 461 pmol/L (120-470)

    IGF-1 327.0 ug/L (52.0-328.0)

    eGFR >90 mL/min/1.73 m2 do not necessarily exclude the presence of renal disease. Refer Kidney Health

    ALT 86* U/L (0-40)

    Any comments or suggestions?





    you need to look into this.


    seems you have adrenal fatigue, it would be ideal to run a 24hr salvia cortisol…

    TSH looks good but Free T3, Free t4 would give an overall better picture.

    get DHEA Up higher.. 20mg DHEA BID go as high as 50mg if need be..

    use sea salt, vitamin C, magnesium, B vitamins..

    if cortisol tests indicates start HC

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.