How many of you here have tried VITAMIN D3

Sexual Reboot Forum How many of you here have tried VITAMIN D3

This topic contains 7 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Chet 4 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #11257

    Lionel

    Has any one here tried natural Vitamin D3? If yes what made you try it? how were the results? and how much was your dose?

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #11258

    Matt

    i don tknow what u mean by natural D3.

    i supplment with 5,000IU of D3 during the winter b/c my vit D was low..

    now i dont take it because its summer

    #11259

    Warren

    Max

    yep.. sorry max, i meant natural vitamin D which is D3.

    what effects did you get from D3? libido? erections?

    #11260

    Dong

    I take 5,000 IUs of Vitamin D3 during the week, and not on weekends to prevent overdosage. I’m not sure if this is what caused anything special…I was also taking other individual vitaminds and minerals…

    #11261

    Alvin

    it best to test Vit d to make sure

    #11262

    Merle

    You need to check your vitamin d levels checked via the vitamin d 25 OH not the 1,25 vitamin D that test is worthless, but can help to uncover magnesium defieincy if 25 oh is high and 1,25 is low. Alot of people with healtth issue need to take an absorpbable vitamin D that is in an emulsfied form which is easily taken in by the body in a disease state. I recommend my clients vitamin D emulsion forte -2000 ius by biotics research. This has never failed in any of my clients rising their levels. Please get your levels checked via blood. If you can not afford it then you can start out with 6-8,000 ius a day 5 on 2 off and never have an issue. When taking higher dosages of vitamins one needs to make sure that they are taking a multivitamin mineral complex that is absorpable to the body other wise taking alot of vit D can deplete magnesium . With out magnesium vitamin D does not get usedf properly.

    #11263

    Omer

    Thx for your kind response hardasnails73. I am posting below the last blood test that I took. Unfortunately this does not have Vitamin D but can you plz take a look and see if you notice anything else that might contribute to my SE? Thanks.

    Glucose, Fasting = 102 (65 – 99 mg/dL) *out of range*

    Protein, Total = 6.6 (6.0 – 8.2 g/dL)

    Albumin = 4.4 (3.5 – 5.2 g/dL)

    Globulin = 2.2 (2.1 – 3.8 g/dL)

    A/G Ratio = 2.0 (1.1 – 2.2 ratio)

    AST (SGOT) = 18 (5 – 34 U/L)

    ALT (SGPT) = 29 (10 – 35 U/L)

    Bilirubin, Total = 0.4 (0.0 – 1.0 mg/dL)

    Alkaline Phosphatase = 52 (40 – 150 U/L)

    Calcium = 9.3 (8.5 – 10.5 mg/dL)

    BUN (Urea Nitrogen) = 15 (11 – 37 mg/dL)

    Creatinine = 1.2 (0.7 – 1.3 mg/dL)

    Sodium = 141 (135 – 145 mEq/L)

    Potassium = 4.4 (3.5 – 5.3 mEq/L)

    Chloride = 103 (96 – 112 mEq/L)

    CO2 (Bicarbonate) = 27 (22 – 29 mEq/L)

    Cholesterol = 149 (130 – 200 mg/dL)

    Triglycerides = 124 (<150 mg/dL)

    HDL Cholesterol = 44 (40 – 90 mg/dL)

    LDL Cholesterol = 80 (<100 mg/dL)

    VLDL Cholesterol = 25 (<42 mg/dL)

    Glycohemoglobin A1C = 6.1 (<6.0) *out of range*

    Prolactin = 4.5 (2.1 – 17.7 ng/mL)

    Estradiol = 32.1 (11.6 – 41.2 pg/mL)

    DHEA-S = 491 (35 – 430 ug/dL) *out of range*

    Testosterone, Total = 431 (241 – 827 ng/dL)

    Testosterone, Free = 1.59 (0.95 – 4.30 ng/dL)

    TSH, Ultrasensitive = 1.45 (0.35 – 5.50 uIU/mL)

    T3, Free (FT3) = 3.66 (2.3 – 4.2 pg/mL)

    T4, Free (FT4) = 1.35 (0.89 – 1.76 ng/dL)

    Cortisol, Free 24 hour Urine = 29.90 (2.6 – 37.0 ug/24 hr)

    #11264

    Chet

    I see potentially you are in sympathetic domaince mode due to your possible insulin resistance (hyperinsulemia), or potentially hidden stress (job, relationship, cold, ect) that is going on. Your thyroid panel is useless. Can a dr treat your testosterone just from your free t? HELL NO..same goes for thyroid.

    I would have to see a more indept thyroid panel (TPO and antibodies)

    I see a potential zinc or magnesium defieincy due to your low alkaline phospotase. I would also like to see a 24 hour adrenal salvia test to see how your cortisol levels are through out the day time. Depending on your location one can take vitamin D 4-6,000 ius a day and still not reach toxcity levels. Vitamin D also helps with insulin function. When I see blood sugar over 90 read flags go up as potential insulin issues need to be futhter investigated. When Ha1c is high that is really a good indicator (look into zinc, manganese, magnesium, espc chromium deficeincy). Your low bio T could also be effecting your body’s inuslin function and also vice versa. You really need to look at lifestyle patterns, current stress you are dealing with as potential root cause.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.