Low acth

Sexual Reboot Forum Low acth

This topic contains 35 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Hugh 4 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 36 posts - 1 through 36 (of 36 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10273

    Angelo

    i dono about the dribbling thing….dono if thats hormonal or some sort of fault in your plumbing down there?

    Did you overmasterbate or did these symptoms sorta crop up on you outa nowere?

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #10276

    Irving

    no it happened suddenly. Been to a urologist who did an MRI and blood work said everything was fine. Endo said everything was fine too…but still no feeling, he put me on cialis which did nothing.

    #10279

    Devon

    this sorta reminds me of what my body was like before I got “full blown SE”. For basically the first year of my relationship i had similar symptoms and wouldnt be surprized if hormonally i showed a similar profile.

    I basically never got spontanues erections, never got morning wood, dick wasnt very sensitve but i was able to get erections for sex basically every time.

    fast forward a year and 2 exstacy trips, and massive amounts of weed and I had full blown SE with PE, depresion, faitugue and alot worse ED.

    So I cant say whats wrong with you but be careful oboviously it can get worse

    #10281

    Kenny

    thats really weird I feel like the urine dribbling might be important since your hormones are relatively good.

    sorry wish i could help more

    #10285

    Filiberto

    thank you…I was thinking e2 maybe?

    I just don’t know where to go after Urologist said everything was fine physically.

    #10288

    Duane

    well the endo you went to did you ask for a copy of the results or did you take his word for it that your fine?( or were those the results you posted)

    its weird the uro didnt detect something on the mri….

    but ya e2 is a solid guess. I could see High e2 causing sensitivty problems and erection problems. Get it checked that would be interesting to see.

    #10293

    Esteban

    also the highest my T has been this whole time is 531. I would says its usually in the 430 to 530 range. My e2 came back 26 which is good. (though my T to E ratio is crappy the E level itself is good.)

    What this means is that ill occasionally get morning wood and ill occasionaly get spotaneus erections ( occasional means once every few days, weeks in rare cases)

    So your T and other hormones are better then mine. But we havnt seen your E2. if your E2 came back lets say 40 or above it would explain alot i think.

    #10299

    Pablo

    most of them are very underinformed and lazy. you really have to press them for what you need.

    #10304

    Damian

    hc wats ur fasting glucose?

    i just got mine today ……was 91…..this is mediocore

    might go low carb for a while to get this down

    #10308

    Milford

    hc thank you so much…yes I overmasturbate/(d) and watched porn but never supplemented with DHEA but I don’t think that matters in terms of e2 right?

    #10311

    Basil

    my fasting glucose numbers steadily started going up with each year.. i don’t remember it on top of my head but i know that is one of my problems.

    #10320

    Cornelius

    dangerdmc

    over-masturbating to porn a lot will stress the HPA axis and disrupt the hormonal system. so your body will start releasing stress hormones like Cortisol to handle the stress. remember that you cannot have high androgen and high stress hormones at the same time. it is one or the other. simply put, when you have high stress hormones [cortisol] you will have low androgen hormones [testosterone]. right now your T looks fine so its better if you stop the stress right now. if you won’t then your T will start going down.

    even if you don’t supplement with DHEA your levels will still be high as long as your Cortisol is up.

    DHEA is not related to E2 but Cortisol is. Cortisol along with Insulin will increase the activity of the Aromatase Enzyme that converts androgens into E2. So plz check your E2 levels.

    #10338

    Elliott

    my only concern is cortisol is 10 but the range is 11.9 so is it really high?

    I don’t know anything about cortisol so you’ll have to forgive me

    #10342

    Roosevelt

    what time was the cortisol test done? if it was morning then thats not terrible i think.

    but if it was later then it would seem to be a bit high.

    #10345

    Emmanuel

    dangerdmc

    of course it is high.

    check out this link http://www.naturopathicdoc.com/template.cfm?page=15 and note where it says “Another hormone produces by our adrenal glands, DHEA (dehydroepiandr-osterone) actually works to balance many of the effects of cortisol on your body, helping it cope with stress”.

    #10349

    Tommie

    test was collected around 5:30 at night, maybe 6

    #10353

    Shelby

    then ya it seems high.

    I think alot of what HC is saying is true.

    So i guess reduce stress check E2 see where that gets you.

    #10354

    Agustin

    I guess so..e2 is definitely my next step…I hope I didn’t sound like I didn’t believe you I’m just making sure everything I was correct.

    #10361

    Danilo

    ya, if you can get more testing done everything would be a lot more clear

    try to get:

    – 24 hour cortisol

    – E2

    – thyroid

    – perhaps consider neurotransmitter later down the road but not so important now

    #10368

    Nathanial

    I have these results as well

    T-uptake 36.82% range is 24-35

    Total T3 – 109.2 range is 81-178

    Total T4 8.03 range is 4.5-12.6

    TSH 0.94 Range is .40-4.00

    #10377

    Arnulfo

    i think total t3 sould be alot higher….im no expert though

    #10380

    Darrick

    so I got my results back from the following tests

    e2: 31.12

    FSH 2.59

    LH 3.53

    E2 range is 7.63-42.6, so it doesn’t seem that high, maybe I’m wrong.

    #10387

    Rodger

    your DHEA-S is beyond the normal range so obviously it is high. it will get back to normal once you normalize your Cortisol levels by removing the stressors.

    unfortunately i don’t know about ACTH and what is the ideal Cortisol level. may be other experts here like Max can answer that question.

    #10395

    Garry

    dangerdmc

    of course it is high.

    check out this link http://www.naturopathicdoc.com/template.cfm?page=15 and note where it says “Another hormone produces by our adrenal glands, DHEA (dehydroepiandr-osterone) actually works to balance many of the effects of cortisol on your body, helping it cope with stress”.

    #10398

    Burl

    test was collected around 5:30 at night, maybe 6

    #10401

    Dannie

    I guess so..e2 is definitely my next step…I hope I didn’t sound like I didn’t believe you I’m just making sure everything I was correct.

    #10403

    Erik

    no I havent’ checked those…what would pituitary glands effect though?

    #10405

    Craig

    24hr saliva test cortisol would be nice..

    #10407

    Noah

    ya, if you can get more testing done everything would be a lot more clear

    try to get:

    – 24 hour cortisol

    – E2

    – thyroid

    – perhaps consider neurotransmitter later down the road but not so important now

    #10410

    Arturo

    dangerdmc

    pituitary is the master gland

    it produce the TSH – FSH-LH and other hormones to balance your testosterone and thyroid hormones

    but the acth is the hormone that controls the amount of water that needs to be stored in your body…so high ACTH means a lot of urinate as i remember

    #10413

    Eloy

    I have these results as well

    T-uptake 36.82% range is 24-35

    Total T3 – 109.2 range is 81-178

    Total T4 8.03 range is 4.5-12.6

    TSH 0.94 Range is .40-4.00

    #10421

    Kerry

    Even if its “in range” it is still high. You should go for the 24hr urine test.

    #10424

    Brent

    i think total t3 sould be alot higher….im no expert though

    #10430

    Williams

    No it is pretty damn high. It should be mid range or lower.

    What are the eanges for LH and FSH?

    If its standard ranges, then both are low.

    Have you/will you gotten other tests?

    what are your symptoms?

    #10432

    Winford

    ranges for fsh are 1.5-12.4 I’m 2.59

    LH is 3.53 range of 1.7-8.6

    So E2 should be around 20 right?

    #10435

    Hugh

    yes. preferably less.

    You need to post other things tho like testosterone, cortisol…

    This alone tells very little.

Viewing 36 posts - 1 through 36 (of 36 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.