my bloodwork – any advice appreciated

Sexual Reboot Forum my bloodwork – any advice appreciated

This topic contains 18 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Lavada 4 years, 1 month ago.

Viewing 19 posts - 1 through 19 (of 19 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #13490

    Eloy

    hey everyone,

    i’ve been visiting here for a little while researching my own case, and finally went to get some blood tests done. the doc wasn’t really willing to get everything tested, so here is what i got with the reference values in brackets:

    Reverse T3 = 303 (140-540)

    Thyroid Antibodies

    Thyroglobulin Ab = <20 (0-40)

    Thyroid Peroxidase Ab = 16 (0-35) <= the doc said this indicates possible very early stages of hashimoto?

    Cortisol – collected at 10:40am = 237 (138-650)

    Estradiol = 104 (Males <160)

    Testosterone = 20.4 (12-32)

    SHGB = 24 (15-50)

    Free T = 57.6 ( 43-138) <= doc said for my age i should be at around 120, as i’m 26.

    TSH = 1.84 (0.3-4) <= my TSH 2 years ago was 3.31

    DHEAS = 15.9 (2.5-13)

    Zinc = 17 (10-18 )

    B12 = 221 (145-637)

    Iron = 18.7 (9-31)

    Transferrin = 2 (2-3.7)

    TIBC (Calculated) = 46 (45-80)

    Saturation = 40% (16-60)

    Ferritin = 86 (30-300)

    interestingly my iron and ferritin levels for a blood test 2 years ago are:

    Iron = 14.5

    Ferritin = 121

    both using same references as above. so iron has increased, yet ferritin has decreased in the last 2 years?

    So…there are a few things in there that don’t make sense to me. firstly the lower ferritin with increased iron?

    also the very high DHEA yet very low free T – does anyone know enough about that conversion process to be able to give some info on why that might be the case?

    I’ll be going for another blood test in a few weeks where i’ll get my free T3 etc tested, but in the meantime.. would testosterone production be influenced by possible low T3 or high RT3, therefore leaving high DHEA etc?

    because of the low T the doc has put me on TRT cream, but i honestly haven’t really noticed much of a difference at all after using it for about 6-7 weeks now. she also put me on thyroid extract as she seemed to think that the low free T and high DHEA indicated low T3, along with the slightly elevated thyroid AB’s? not sure why she didn’t test for T3… but i’ll be getting that done anyway in a few weeks before i go back for my followup appointment.

    so yeah.. i’m using both testosterone cream and also 90mg of thyroid extract, and i have only noticed minimal if any improvement. however i haven’t noticed anything negative from the thyroid such as racing heart etc, which she said i would probably get if the dose was too high. HOWEVER, i already had permanent anxiety before this anyway, ever since i’ve been noticing my exhaustion symptoms – i’m fairly sure this is a physical anxiety too. i’m sure there is an emotional component to it, but it also feels like it is physical in some way as well, as i’m generally not an anxious person.

    sorry for the long post, any ideas anyone has would be great. thanks!

    edit: thought i’d add that i never get spontaneous erections anymore (used to years ago), and only infrequently morning ones, which disappear almost instantly when i wake up. i’m really hoping this is just due to the low free T…

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #13491

    Kennith

    lacrymose

    ferritin and iron can be like this, one high but other low.. i have seen multiple cases on the internet who had this issue, but let’s forget it for now it’s good at the moment.. i haven’t found out why this can happen as of yet

    your high rt3 indicates low free t3, possibly you have some bad fatigue

    could be leading to hashimoto’s don’t take iodine supps but you can try selenium at 200 mcg a day, in netherlands they are busy setting up a study where volunteers can try this and see if anti bodies drop

    you are low on cortisol, and dhea is too high

    estradiol is not that a familiar range to me, but i believe it’s too high which is definitely due to high dhea

    testosterone looks good.. good enough to have sex with, although free t is low

    my advise would be to start on some isocort.. thus increasing cortisol, this will lower your dhea and subsequently could lower your estradiol within weeks/months

    this is what i would start with and some selenium to lower antibodies/increase ft3 .. to lower rt3 you would need straigth t3, which a doc can give you but cortisol comes first

    within time i guess you should see your morning wood come back due to lowered estradiol levels

    is the testosterone level of 20 before or after TRT cream? if it’s 20 out of it’s own i wouldn’t take any TRT and just stick with cortisol

    your anxiety can definitely be due to low cortisol and high estradiol

    #13492

    Tanner

    thanks heaps for the reply.

    yeah you’re right, i have been very fatigued.

    i’m guessing the high RT3 is why the doc put me on thyroid extract then? i’m going to have to ask about that though as from my understanding you just want T3 and not T4 in your meds in this case, otherwise some of it will be converted into even more Rt3?

    i actually have tried taking hydrocort tablets but it made me really edgy so the doc took me off it – might be difficult to negotiate getting back on it. plus this is the only doc i’ve been able to find so far that seems remotely open to the idea in the first place, so finding another one may not be an option at this point.

    any ideas about the low free T? given that SHBG appears relatively low, do you think the low free T could simply be due to higher estradiol?

    also, isn’t dhea used to make both testosterone and estradiol etc?

    basically wondering what regulates the T/E mix there, and also why the free T would be so low given that the SHBG doesn’t appear too high?

    the testosterone reading was from before TRT. she put me on TRT due to the low free T, as she seemed to think it was very important to raise that number.

    i’ll definitely start up on the selenium, thanks for the tip. i had been taking it a little while ago but had stopped.

    re: having sex – i don’t have a girlfriend at the moment, but when i did it was very much hit and miss – occasionally would work ok but often no response/movement at all, no arousal, nothing. very frustrating…

    thanks for your help

    #13493

    Aubrey

    lacrymose

    high rt3: your statement would be correct, thus only straigth t3

    hydrocortisone.. how did you start? i started at 7.5 mg straigth away, but general consensus is taking 2.5 for three or four days, then increasing again with 2.5 until you reach 10 mg or 15 mg, did you rush it or do it this way? i remember that when i took it i also had some chest pressure and some nauseous feelings in the beginning, but if you dow lose and steadily this will not be too bad, after blood pressure is regular from the HC and system supported you can more easily tolerate it.. in the beginning at breakfast i would feel almost the need to throw up but after a few weeks that subsided and now i no longer have any problems with it

    low free t could be due to high estradiol or low cortisol, i know that once my cortisol increased due to HC, my free t went up double, estradiol can inhibit free and total testosterone as far as my understanding goes

    your question i would once again answer with low cortisol.. high dhea and low cortisol is one of the stages of chronic fatigue.. the body makes more dhea to compensate for the lack of cortisol, so your testosterone is now still good, but will plummet in the years to come if you don’t take action, as it has been with me

    dhea can convert to testosterone in women, but hasn’t been found to do so in men.. but conversion to estradiol will happen.. guess what happens when you have high dhea (even though it’s from adrenal fatigue), it converts to estradiol.. if there is more of this free t will be low, and even total t will be low(er) as well

    TRT cream to raise free t is just plain insane.. better try nettle root extract (divanil), tongkat ali is also good for lowering shbg and increasing frees but will also increase dhea which with you is already over the top.. total t is in a good range and taking more synthetic testosterone to get the frees up wouldn’t work always, the logic that increasing total will increase frees is nonsense.. what’s in the cream anyway? have you talked about shutdown and your nuts shrinking due to adding artificial testosterone?

    with some extra cortisol your body wouldn’t be stressed and level out things, perhaps you need some more thyroid after that, but testosterone looks pretty good, and i suspect free should come up as well

    the sex not working is definitely low cortisol and high estradiol

    ask if you can try some isocort if the hydrocortisone doesn’t ring too well with you, consult with your doc if this is possible

    if doc isn’t willing to prescribe straigth t3 you could ask to try a glandular without iodine as you have raised antibodies, ask if you can try biotics research gta forte II, this supposedly has t3 only in it and no iodine, just like isocort has cortisol, but it’s not mentioned on the bottle

    how’s your ft4? is this measured at some point? tsh looks good so i suspect your ft4 is normal and only ft3 low, due to high rt3.. perhaps you only have conversion issues and don’t need armour or t4 synthetic version, as this will only increase rt3

    selenium and t3/gta forte would thus be a good option

    #13494

    Albert

    with the hydrocort i was on 8mg a day – 4 in the morning then 4 around lunchtime. i started on that dose and didnt taper up to it or anything. i didn’t actually notice the edginess until i’d been taking it for about a week, then there was a definite feeling every time i took it – almost like i’d taken amphetamines or something except also with a feeling of anxiety. very wired and not in a good way. i guess i could suggest to the doc that i try it again and see what she says.

    i might be totally wrong about this, but the impression i got is that the testosterone from the cream will initially be free T, and then either be used or bound from there, that was the logic that i followed anyway when i was prescribed the test cream from the way the doc described it. she said that she only wanted me to be on the cream for a few months and then re-assess the situation, so at that stage i didn’t think too much about any side effects such as shutdown etc. do you know how long that generally takes to happen?

    yeah i think the ft4 has been skipped, the doc seems to be focusing on the RT3 and FT3.

    i’m definitely going to have to go into more detail with the doc at my next appointment and raise all these questions.

    #13495

    Shane

    lacrymose

    with the hydrocort i was on 8mg a day – 4 in the morning then 4 around lunchtime. i started on that dose and didnt taper up to it or anything. i didn’t actually notice the edginess until i’d been taking it for about a week, then there was a definite feeling every time i took it – almost like i’d taken amphetamines or something except also with a feeling of anxiety. very wired and not in a good way. i guess i could suggest to the doc that i try it again and see what she says.

    i might be totally wrong about this, but the impression i got is that the testosterone from the cream will initially be free T, and then either be used or bound from there, that was the logic that i followed anyway when i was prescribed the test cream from the way the doc described it. she said that she only wanted me to be on the cream for a few months and then re-assess the situation, so at that stage i didn’t think too much about any side effects such as shutdown etc. do you know how long that generally takes to happen?

    yeah i think the ft4 has been skipped, the doc seems to be focusing on the RT3 and FT3.

    i’m definitely going to have to go into more detail with the doc at my next appointment and raise all these questions.

    okay.. please ask if you can try it again and slowly take it.. 2 in the morning, week after 2 morning 2 afternoon, week and 4 morning and 2 afternoon, last week 4 morning and 4 afternoon .. just tell her you found some stuff that you should build up slowly

    if not you could buy a bottle isocort yourself and see how that feels and also build up slowly

    the cream will raise total testosterone levels and convert into testosterone, estradiol or dht.. how much is free depends on other stuff

    depends on how much testosterone you are getting cannot say, if you see your nuts shrinking that would be a good sign that it is happening

    could be a few weeks or so just like with bodybuilders doing a prohormone cycle

    i guess ft4 is good due to good tsh level, might wanna ask for that later on

    good let us know how it goes

    #13496

    Margarito

    awesome, ok i’ll try with the cortisol again and see how that goes. i did a quick search and couldn’t find much about it, but i’m not sure how readily available isocort would be where i am, in australia. i’ll check it out though, thanks for the suggestion.

    haha well i haven’t noticed any shrinking yet. haven’t noticed any more frequent growth with anything else though either

    ok so i will try to get on cortisol for a while and see what happens, along with selenium. thanks for the tips, i’ll let you know how it goes

    #13497

    Wyatt

    lacrymose

    good luck

    isocort is an OTC product which doesn’t list cortisol as one of its active ingredients, and is sold as a glandular

    some doctors say isocort does contain a standardized dose due to testing with their patients

    however i see no problem importing it in australia although it’s a tough thing to do over there

    #13498

    Hiram

    , on a separate note – since Isocort consists of adrenal cortex extract is it ok to try Dr.Ron’s Adrenal Gland extract instead of Isocort for gentler cases?

    #13499

    Alphonso

    sure

    do note that in whole adrenal glandular extract you will also have trace amounts of adrenaline possibly making you edgy

    therefore better to look for pure adrenal cortex extract

    #13500

    Fletcher

    …i have some questions. You recommended the original poster to try isocort(but no DHEA) and selenium…Ok, you told me to take isocort and 50mg DHEA…Why is that? Also why do you recommend against iodine? I was definitely gonna add that(aswell as selenium).

    #13501

    Harvey

    why no dhea:

    please read the whole thread again

    iodine:

    hashimoto’s thyroid patients don’t need iodine it’s bad for them

    #13502

    Kareem

    why no dhea:

    please read the whole thread again

    iodine:

    hashimoto’s thyroid patients don’t need iodine it’s bad for themI understand…he has high DHEA. Ok, about the iodine…whats hashimoto?

    #13503

    Giovanni

    why no dhea:

    please read the whole thread again

    iodine:

    hashimoto’s thyroid patients don’t need iodine it’s bad for themI understand…he has high DHEA. Ok, about the iodine…whats hashimoto?

    good

    [MOD EDIT: URL Removed]

    #13504

    Laurence

    why no dhea:

    please read the whole thread again

    iodine:

    hashimoto’s thyroid patients don’t need iodine it’s bad for themI understand…he has high DHEA. Ok, about the iodine…whats hashimoto?

    good

    [MOD EDIT: URL Removed] I should stick to my regimine, correct? Isocor 4 pellets 2x a day(8 total) and 25mg DHEA 2x a day(50mg total)? I remember you told me that if that stops working, then I try something else. But that should stay consistent, right? For a whole year atleast?

    #13505

    Alfonzo

    why no dhea:

    please read the whole thread again

    iodine:

    hashimoto’s thyroid patients don’t need iodine it’s bad for themI understand…he has high DHEA. Ok, about the iodine…whats hashimoto?

    good

    [MOD EDIT: URL Removed] I should stick to my regimine, correct? Isocor 4 pellets 2x a day(8 total) and 25mg DHEA 2x a day(50mg total)? I remember you told me that if that stops working, then I try something else. But that should stay consistent, right? For a whole year atleast?

    yeah sure.. don’t change a winning team

    #13506

    Normand

    Ok, but I should be taking this for exactly a year? No more, no less?

    #13507

    Robert

    Ok, but I should be taking this for exactly a year? No more, no less?

    take it for a year

    if in the meanwhile you bad a case of “bad wiener” then you might start looking into other stuff perhaps you have too high estrogen or some shit

    #16365

    Lavada

    Ich weiß, wenn alle Poster uund Blogger so einen super Inhawlt wie du in das Bloog stellen
    würden, gaebe es so viel mehr nuetzliches zu finden.

Viewing 19 posts - 1 through 19 (of 19 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.