My testosterone results

Sexual Reboot Forum My testosterone results

This topic contains 15 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Darrick 4 years, 3 months ago.

Viewing 16 posts - 1 through 16 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1610

    Harlan

    Transferrin- 235 mcg/dl (Normal range 200-400)

    Ferritin-81,80 ng/ml (Normal range between 20-300)

    LH-4,86 UI/l ( Normal range between2-12)

    FSH 3,51 UI/l (Normal range between 2-12)

    SHGB (serum)- 36 mmol/l (Normal range between 10-70)

    Testosterone (serum, I guess it is the “total”) 9,11 ng/ml ( Range 1,95-11,38 )

    Free testosterone- 3,5 pg/ml (Normal range 9-47 in men, I have the fucking correct range for a women )

    This was done months ago, before Reandron.

    PLEASE, what does my labs mean?? What means a really low free testosterone?

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #1613

    Ben

    C´mon guys, answer me! I would answer you if I had the knowledge!

    #1615

    Anton

    Your T is good but it seems that you may have problems in your adrenal, thyroid that exhausted your body to absorb nutrients.

    Your ferrtin is low-normal according to the optimal levels set all thru the forums, a good level must be between 120-150.

    As for the Low Free t , i dont think its from your SHBG….because you should have a level around 50 to get to this very low levels…or i think so

    I think you may need to get your Estradiol tested.. since its one of the culprit to lower the Free T and the total T

    #1617

    Giuseppe

    So it seems like I really need the adrenal and tyroids tests isnt it? I dont know how to get them…I will try with more doctors!

    #1619

    Morton

    So, you dont have any idea of from is the cause of the low free testosterone?

    #1621

    Christopher

    It could be from E2 an SHBG

    but there could be more than these two since your SHBG isnot skyhigh

    #1623

    Brant

    I would not mess with your T levels because they are optimal. Low free T is not a true calculation of unbounded vs bounded testosterone. The practioner forgot to check other parameters such as thyroid, adrenals, and especially estradiol which is a huge factor in male performance. Further evaluation of your symptoms corresponded to proper test as well as looking at factors out side of the hormones to why you are currently having symptoms.

    #1624

    Sol

    It seems like you really control the issue, hard! Good to see a real expert in the board .

    So, in your opinion I need the full tests that the other users have stated like the “basics”? Funny thing about it, almost any doctor I have went havent even talked about checking my adrenals or estradiol. F*ck, even most of them didnt talked about free testosterone to me. I think I will need luck to convince one of them, but I am optimistic with the next. He is a friend from the Army of my father

    #1626

    Mervin

    Since this post is about free testosterone I have a qeustion for you,hard.

    What do you think about soy, soy isoflavones,soy protein and mens health ? Are soy phytoestrogens harmful for us?

    A user said to me that soy isoflavones are helping him a lot with testosterone. Firstly I was euphoric with it and I was goin to drink soya milk like crazy (and I hate that liquid lol) but I researched a bit and

    http://www.earthclinic.com/Remedies/soy.html

    http://www.boost-your-low-testosterone.com/soy-testosterone.html

    http://joe.endocrinology-journals.org/content/170/3/591.abstract

    Oh well those links are junk, but in the morning I read some good articles about soy and mens health, I just cant find them now . In one of them they talked about a guy who developted bigger breasts and high estrogen from a diet rich in soy and also very low libido .

    So it seems like there is a fucking war here in the internet, a struggle for the power of misinformation, and guess what? We, the ill people, the poor bastards, are those who get the worst part from all this confussion.

    #1628

    Sid

    Avoid soy like the plaque. Superhuman radio search soy and you hear what i have been telling people for many years. I have young women i counsel also to avoid it. Older women 50-69 may find some.benefits from it not.males. Find a good Dr who will look at the total picure not just.micromanage hormones.

    #1630

    Lonnie

    That is easy to tell and almost impossible to do. Must be my bad luck, or my country (Spain) or my city but I have went to at least 7 doctors and they ALL just said and concluded that my problem is psychological,most of them without any testing or just really few. I must have a psycho face or something.

    BUT I CANNOT SLEEP AT NIGHT AND I HAVE IMPOTENCE WITH 20 YEARS OLD, FOR GODS SAKE.

    So thats why I am losing my time in the internet, rather than looking for a good doctor. But in the end, I will need one, I know…

    I should try with another endo?

    #1631

    Maxwell

    Quote:

    Internet is the spark…you need to understand perfectly your problem

    and search deeply… to know your problem from many aspects rather than believing in one approach or one doctor

    you need to change your endo since you feel that he reached to a state where he dont bother, or refuses to do more blood investigation.

    #1632

    Julius

    Do what suggested in the other topic.

    1.You go to the doctor.

    2.You act/speak calm,mature and intellectual.

    3.You don’t say you have depression or anxiety,if the doc mentions it say that you never had it.

    4.You mention all the the symptoms that you really have (except depression & anxiety) and ask him nicely to have a bloodtest because you feel something is not right although your private life is happy as it used to be.

    Like everyone said it won’t go without lying.

    #1634

    Stacy

    Yeah guys, I am preparing mentally for the visit, first this thursday with a general doctor and I have another with another endo soon.

    I think it can´t go wrong if I do what you said,only my almost complet impotence and strong insomnia are huge symptoms by theirselves.

    I will post my results and if I am lucky in one year we will have another succesful recovery on the forum (there are few! ) with what I did for recover and how much healed I got from it.

    #1635

    Chong

    Most likely the lack of medical experience over there will.not resolves it. Hormones unless e2 was high would be the.only culprit. I be looking in to the neurological system, gi.tract and what immune system to see where imbalances are occurring. There may be factors in your lifestyles or.emotional.stress which may.be affecting your ding doing.

    #1637

    Darrick

    Most likely the lack of medical experience over there will.not resolves it. Hormones unless e2 was high would be the.only culprit. I be looking in to the neurological system, gi.tract and what immune system to see where imbalances are occurring. There may be factors in your lifestyles or.emotional.stress which may.be affecting your ding doing.

Viewing 16 posts - 1 through 16 (of 16 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.