my visit to dr m

Sexual Reboot Forum my visit to dr m

This topic contains 266 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Marcellus 4 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 50 posts - 1 through 50 (of 267 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6301

    Jewell

    so i saw dr m today. he looked at my recent bloodwork and looked at my previous stuff from two months back. he said i have a hypothyroid. it is at 5.9. the scale ends at 5. he prescribed me 100mcg of Levothyroxine, vitamin b12, and vitamin b100 complex, and further bloodwork to be done.

    i will get the further bloodwork. when i got home my uncle was over whos a doctor. i told him with dr m prescribed and he was shocked. he said yeah im out of range but it needs to be monitored again in 3 months after appropriate diet and excercise and vitamin/supplements. he said the strength is too high and recomended not to take it until further evaluation.

    i guess thats what im gonna do. diet, supps/vitamins, and excercise for 3 months. and see whats up. if it gets work then ill go with the hormones cause i have no choice.

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #6303

    Rosendo

    What were your old results (post them here) with ranges

    what new tests did Dr. M order for you?

    what did he say about all your symptoms

    a tsh of 5.9 is very high and clearly indicates an under active thyroid.

    What other information did Dr. M give you?

    I dont know what caused your thyroid, in fact noone knows.. it could be one of a hundred things.. (poor diet, sexual abuse, chemicals, amalgam fillings, weak genetics, etc, etc, etc)

    #6304

    Wallace

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL

    Component Your Value Standard Range

    TESTOSTERONE FREE 94.8 35.0-155.0 pg/mL

    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 491 250-1100 ng/dL

    LIPID PANEL

    Component Your Value Standard Range

    CHOLESTEROL 154 <239- mg/dL

    TRIGLYCERIDE 45 <199- mg/dL

    HDL 49 >40- mg/dL

    LDL CALCULATED 96 <129- mg/dL

    TSH (THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE)

    Component Your Value Standard Range

    TSH 4.80 0.10-5.50 uIU/mL

    CREATININE, SERUM, WITH GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE

    Component Your Value Standard Range

    CREATININE 0.93 <1.34- mg/dL

    ALT (ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE), SERUM

    Component Your Value Standard Range

    ALT 18 <36- U/L

    PROLACTIN

    Component Your Value Standard Range

    PROLACTIN 8 2-18 ng/mL

    *blood was collected on 7/29/09

    #6306

    Ismael

    ANd what did he say about your testosteronre?

    what were the new tests he ordered

    first off from my own opinion your definitely hypothyroid and need treatment and you testosterone is way to low.

    #6307

    Leif

    my tsh went up a whole point…

    one thing dr M said is that my body is shutting down. what does he mean by that? is the dosage he perscribed correct? does sex 3-4 times a week weaken the thyroid?

    #6309

    Reid

    NO sex wont effect it…

    I dont know, im not a doctor… I would take his advice and at least stick to his protocol for 6 months….

    im interesting to see his test lists and what other advice he gave you..

    Did you leave happy?

    #6310

    Royce

    he said my testosterone is fine. fixing the thyroid will bring it up.

    these are the new tests:

    free T4, TSH, free T3, total t3, total t4, thyroglobulin antibodies, thyroid peroxidase antibodies, cortisol AM, DHEA-s, pregnenolone, progesterone, total testosterone, ultrasensititive Estradiol, hemoglobin A1c, Fasting Insulin, Comprehensive Metabolic panel, urinalysis, urine toxicology, ferritin, magnesium, random urine iodine, plasma zinc, vitamine A (total retinol), vitamin D 25-hydroxy, Vitamin B12, Folate, Methylmalonic acid serum, Homocysteine, Fractionated Plasma Catecholamines, random urine 5-HIAA, prostate specific Antigen.

    #6311

    Seymour

    Your TSH is pretty high, diet and supplements will help.. but i highly doubt it will be enough to bring you into normal range…

    High dosage of Iodoral (4 tablets = 50mg) would help ..

    but this is all my opinion, you would have to take the advice of Dr. M or your Uncle..i personally on get on thyroid hormone.

    #6312

    Dusty

    THat’s a great list of tests… Make sure you ask the LAB for a copy mailed to your house!!!!!!

    post here then..

    i would take Dr. M’s advice… thats all i can say.

    #6313

    Dario

    he also said to take:

    Folinic acid 800mcg, 5 at bedtime (Folic Acid if i cant find folinic)

    Lugols Iodine. 4 drops to skin

    #6314

    Shelton

    can my thyroid range cause ed…

    #6315

    Harlan

    and should i bother abstaining…? dr m said didnt matter.

    #6316

    Beau

    yes! thyroid is a major hormone, it could cause ED, fatigue, etc..

    But once you get your new labs back it will give you tons of valuable date to improve your health…

    you clearly have an underactive thyroid.

    well you could ejaculate once a week or once every 2 weeks.. whatever you feel comfortable with…. if your having sex 2x a week is good

    you have enough testosterone to support this

    Dr. M is right… your Testosterone isnt to bad… fixing adrenals, thyroid and other problems could bring it up just enough

    #6318

    Roy

    he said chances are my adrenals are good. and fixing my thyroid will bring up my testosterone. but question is this thats all.

    is 100mcg appropraite?

    #6319

    Ricardo

    I dont know.. im assuming thats a good place to start..

    Dr. M probably wants to see how well you convert t4 to t3.. you may convert well, if not he will probably either switch to Armour or t3? DId he mention these at all?

    When did he say get tested?

    Also did he mention Premature ejaculation at all?

    #6320

    Ty

    Fractionated Plasma Catecholamines

    this is a good test, it will test your Dopamine and Norephinerine levels.

    #6321

    Reed

    he didnt mention pe. didnt get around to it. he didnt mention armour. just said to get blood tested and start the meds. come back in 6 weeks.

    im not sure what to do. i guess im gonna run by my GP and see what he thinks on dosage (which is my only concern about the hormones). also gota do the other tests. also i think ill talk to the naturopath to see what he thinks. dr m mentioned my body shutting down, which worries me.

    i just hope my thyroid then is cause of ed. if i get on it and the vitamins and diet and in 6 weeks theres no change (ill even go 6 weeks of abstinence) then ill really worry.

    #6322

    Rex

    sorry missed the question max. i left feeling better. he said the condition of my thyroid is enough to cause ed. but worries me was my uncle who said the dosage shouldnt be that high. he was expecting 10-15 mcg. he said go see a real endo before you take anything…

    #6323

    Esteban

    Max, does a higher value mean under-functioning thyroid (hypothyroid)?

    I just cannot imagine how it is possible to mess up thyroid functions by wanking off to porn

    Anyway Gurjas I think its a good thing you found this out early. Plz do keep us posted about your progress.

    #6324

    Wilfred

    Question, what is the specialization Major of Dr.Mario

    Are their any blood tests to check the acetylcholine and serotonin ?

    But it seems to me that he knows what is going on…

    wish u all the best Gurjas

    #6325

    Garry

    yes, the higher the TSH the more underactive you are.. THe TSH is the signal to produce more thyroid hormone… SO technically anything over 1 isnt good because it needs more thyroid hormone… ideally .05 is good to have…

    but TSH really isnt a good guide for thyroid

    Free, t3/t4; and Total , t3/t4 are the thyroid hormones

    #6326

    Jared

    CURRICULUM VITAE

    Romeo B. Mariano, M.D.

    Specialty

    Psychiatry

    Interests:

    Expertise with Child, Adolescent, Adult, Geriatric Psychiatry;

    Integrative Psychiatry. Psychosomatic Medicine.

    Psychoneuroendocrionlogy. Psychoneuroimmunology. Nutrition and Mental Health.

    Psychopharmacology; Telepsychiatry;

    Outpatient, Inpatient, Partial-Hospitalization Psychiatry;

    Consultation-Liaison Services; Cross-Cultural and Medical Psychiatry;

    Psychotherapy; Chemical Dependence and Dual Diagnosis Treatment;

    Medical Computing.

    Accreditation

    Board Certification – Diplomate of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology.

    Physician’s and Surgeon’s License – Medical Board of California.

    Education

    Resident and Internship in Psychiatry

    University of California, San Francisco. School of Medicine.

    1990 to 1994.

    Doctor of Medicine Degree

    University of California, San Diego. School of Medicine.

    1985 to 1990.

    Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychobiology

    University of California, Los Angeles.

    1980 to 1985.

    Memberships

    American Psychiatric Association

    American Medical Association

    California Psychiatric Association

    #6327

    Wilton

    so im gonna probably wait 6 weeks to do anything as far as hormones. im gonna fully abstain and get my basic thyroid rechecked. my thyroid fell 1.1 pts in the past 7 weeks (two different labs). ill get on a good diet/vitamins. ill see how my erections are physically doing to. if it falls more then i dont have a choice.

    is it normal for the tsh to drop that fast?

    #6329

    Jarrod

    Its best to stick with the same lab because my TSH went up and my Testosterone was 123 points lower after retesting through a different lab.

    #6330

    Abe

    o wow, thats huge. well im going to quest tomorrow (for dr M). and when i retest ill have to do it through my gp (which is what dr m saw on my visit).

    #6331

    Kenton

    dr m believes thyroid issues are basically genetic. along with diet can be worse. im guessing poor diet plus over masturbation got me where i am. but at the same time, how can sex not make the situation worse if overmasturbation got me here to begin with.

    #6332

    Mel

    just stick with Quest Diagonstics..

    Stick to a traditional diet, based on green vegetables, fermented foods, seafoods, animal fats.

    TSH and TEstosterone along with all hormones will be slightly difference each time you test.. they change all the time.

    i dont think abstaining will do anything to help your thyroid, but you can try for free.

    Just wait to see your new labs to see where to go..

    after test results you can develop a plan.

    #6333

    Santiago

    thanks max.

    #6334

    Kirby

    considering you are already potentially zinc deficient from low trigycerides

    and other factors. Examinig rt3 will also confirm this as well.

    #6335

    Fletcher

    HAN, why does Dr. M think his testosterone of 492 is fine and why is he using synythyroid?

    most people have to much t4 even from armour.

    #6336

    Tyrone

    he said my testosterone is a little low but not horrible. he didnt seem concerned. he said it would improve once i fixed my tsh.

    #6338

    Shaun

    im not sure i agree with Dr. M on that… your testosterone is pretty low… ideal is 800.. and i dont see fixing thyroid bringing it up to those levels…

    another thing about Dr. M is using only t4 only, this is what every other doctor does…

    #6340

    Jamison

    max. im just wondering. based on my results you can definately say yes that all right there is the cause of your ed.

    its not a case of diet and abstinence like some people can achieve…and those people that can do that, there levels are normal?

    #6342

    Alton

    It depends on what you want.. I think diet is great for increasing energy, lowing body fat, building muscle, but i dont think diet will do to much to help with erections but it could help.

    Abstaining is debatable, i dont think it will do anything; but i think its good to stop for 4 weeks then recontinue… I wouldnt really worry about it or think much about it.

    i would take dr. m’s advice and start on his treatment protocol and go from there..

    #6344

    Damian

    Ideal testosterone =800!

    #6349

    Felix

    my only symptom is weak erections. sometimes half way through sex or close to climax i can get a little harder. they lack in firmness. no morning erections.

    #6350

    Genaro

    yes, the higher the TSH the more underactive you are.. THe TSH is the signal to produce more thyroid hormone… SO technically anything over 1 isnt good because it needs more thyroid hormone… ideally .05 is good to have…

    but TSH really isnt a good guide for thyroid

    Free, t3/t4; and Total , t3/t4 are the thyroid hormones

    #6351

    Jan

    CURRICULUM VITAE

    Romeo B. Mariano, M.D.

    Specialty

    Psychiatry

    Interests:

    Expertise with Child, Adolescent, Adult, Geriatric Psychiatry;

    Integrative Psychiatry. Psychosomatic Medicine.

    Psychoneuroendocrionlogy. Psychoneuroimmunology. Nutrition and Mental Health.

    Psychopharmacology; Telepsychiatry;

    Outpatient, Inpatient, Partial-Hospitalization Psychiatry;

    Consultation-Liaison Services; Cross-Cultural and Medical Psychiatry;

    Psychotherapy; Chemical Dependence and Dual Diagnosis Treatment;

    Medical Computing.

    Accreditation

    Board Certification – Diplomate of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology.

    Physician’s and Surgeon’s License – Medical Board of California.

    Education

    Resident and Internship in Psychiatry

    University of California, San Francisco. School of Medicine.

    1990 to 1994.

    Doctor of Medicine Degree

    University of California, San Diego. School of Medicine.

    1985 to 1990.

    Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychobiology

    University of California, Los Angeles.

    1980 to 1985.

    Memberships

    American Psychiatric Association

    American Medical Association

    California Psychiatric Association

    #6353

    Matthew

    so im gonna probably wait 6 weeks to do anything as far as hormones. im gonna fully abstain and get my basic thyroid rechecked. my thyroid fell 1.1 pts in the past 7 weeks (two different labs). ill get on a good diet/vitamins. ill see how my erections are physically doing to. if it falls more then i dont have a choice.

    is it normal for the tsh to drop that fast?

    #6355

    Chad

    Its best to stick with the same lab because my TSH went up and my Testosterone was 123 points lower after retesting through a different lab.

    #6357

    Stevie

    o wow, thats huge. well im going to quest tomorrow (for dr M). and when i retest ill have to do it through my gp (which is what dr m saw on my visit).

    #6359

    Philip

    dr m believes thyroid issues are basically genetic. along with diet can be worse. im guessing poor diet plus over masturbation got me where i am. but at the same time, how can sex not make the situation worse if overmasturbation got me here to begin with.

    #6361

    Donny

    just stick with Quest Diagonstics..

    Stick to a traditional diet, based on green vegetables, fermented foods, seafoods, animal fats.

    TSH and TEstosterone along with all hormones will be slightly difference each time you test.. they change all the time.

    i dont think abstaining will do anything to help your thyroid, but you can try for free.

    Just wait to see your new labs to see where to go..

    after test results you can develop a plan.

    #6363

    Efrain

    thanks max.

    #6364

    Aldo

    considering you are already potentially zinc deficient from low trigycerides

    and other factors. Examinig rt3 will also confirm this as well.

    #6366

    Trenton

    HAN, why does Dr. M think his testosterone of 492 is fine and why is he using synythyroid?

    most people have to much t4 even from armour.

    #6367

    Jerold

    he said my testosterone is a little low but not horrible. he didnt seem concerned. he said it would improve once i fixed my tsh.

    #6368

    Odell

    im not sure i agree with Dr. M on that… your testosterone is pretty low… ideal is 800.. and i dont see fixing thyroid bringing it up to those levels…

    another thing about Dr. M is using only t4 only, this is what every other doctor does…

    #6369

    Bradly

    max. im just wondering. based on my results you can definately say yes that all right there is the cause of your ed.

    its not a case of diet and abstinence like some people can achieve…and those people that can do that, there levels are normal?

    #6370

    Vernon

    It depends on what you want.. I think diet is great for increasing energy, lowing body fat, building muscle, but i dont think diet will do to much to help with erections but it could help.

    Abstaining is debatable, i dont think it will do anything; but i think its good to stop for 4 weeks then recontinue… I wouldnt really worry about it or think much about it.

    i would take dr. m’s advice and start on his treatment protocol and go from there..

Viewing 50 posts - 1 through 50 (of 267 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.