Results

This topic contains 31 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Damian 4 years, 3 months ago.

Viewing 32 posts - 1 through 32 (of 32 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #5206

    Stanley

    So the units are different because I don’t live in the states.

    ESR: 4 0-10

    ALT: 27 9-56

    LDH: 409 313-618

    Vitamin B12: 755 165-829

    Calcium: 2.67 2.12-2.62 *A*

    CPK: 76 52-175

    SHBG: 39 10-73

    Free Androgen Index: 60 25-100

    Free T4: 16.8 9-21

    FSH: 2 0-12 *A*

    LH: 2 0-12 *A*

    EGFR: >60 >60

    TSH: 2.16 0.5-4.2

    Free T3: 4.97 3.62-5.79

    Prolactin: 17 0-15 *A*

    Testosterone: 23.24 8-35

    Cortisol A.M.: 360 138-690

    So.. after reading it over. Calcium is high, which I’m not really sure means anything, regardless I’m not going to drink anymore orange juice with calcium in it, and that should drop it into normal range.

    I have no idea what FSH and LH do..

    Prolactin is quite high.

    Everything else checks out fine.

    So I guess I need to somehow lower prolactin and raise LH and FSH. Besides that the next step is getting my amino acids/neurotransmitters tested. The *A*’s stand for abnormal.

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #5208

    Filiberto

    I know high prolactin inhibits FSH, so I an assume the same for LH. So if I lower prolactin, both of those should come up. However does high prolactin even do anything?

    Answered my own question it can cause lower amounts of sperm and erectile dysfunction.

    Is anyone aware of anything that naturally lowers it?

    #5210

    Matthew

    Ok,

    LH and FSH are your balls and how quickly they make sperm. You’re right they are low because prolactin is high.

    Testosterone looks good. Just like mine did in the old blood test. But Chris explained that its not total testosterone that’s important but the free testosterone.

    So your free is: Free Androgen Index: 60 25-100. Mid range. low free T is due to high SHBG. Your SHBG is a lit elevated, free T is a bit low.. but nothing severe.

    I’m not sure if cortisol AM is low or normal.

    Prolactin is really bad. My prolactin was 12 on the same scale. Prolactin is elevated because of elevated PGE2 levels. We know that. But you do need to see amino/neuros to see if your norepinephrine is elevated or if prolactin is elevated because of something else.

    You lower prolactin by lowering by lowering PGE2. So you said tylenol did inhibit your PE afterall. Like I said before try a megadose of tylenol or tylenol together with Curcumin.. to reduce inflammation maximally.. and then I’m sure hard flaccid will subside. Seems like PE is the first thing that tylenol subsides, hard flaccid second. That’s why Nirvana got more effect from it.. his prolactin is slightly lower I believe.. and mine too… you need a higher dose. That’s probably why didn’t feel much either.

    Now the tricky part is determining if high prolactin is due to hormonal imbalance or injury/pelvic disorder. The people who got hard flaccid from jelquing also have elevated PGE2 and prolactin according to Dr Lin and Richards. So since your hormones look not bad its hard to tell.

    Your thyroid is not perfect and free T is not perfect, but they are not bad either.

    I guess to tell if it is hormonal or not, you’d have to do a 4x cortisol test to make sure adrenals are fine afterall. Then take an amino test to see whether norepi is elevated and if serotonin is low.

    Things that lower prolactin:

    vitamin E

    vitamin B6

    anything that lower inflammation

    I just got the Curcumin product.. I’ll tell you if it works.

    #5212

    Romeo

    Vitex is supposed to lower prolactin significantly.

    #5214

    Jared

    I’ll take a 4x cortisol and amino acid profile.

    #5216

    Francesco

    There is a med called Cabergoline that lowers prolactin with ease

    What is it though is a dopamine agonist, so it boosts dopamine, and inhibits prolactin at the same time. Dopamine and prolactin are inversely related.

    I asked Dr. Richards what he thinks about taking it and he said to avoid because it elevates dopamine unnaturally, and once you get off it, you may have dopamine receptor desensitization. But he said the same thing about tyrosine.. and plenty of people take tyrosine with no problems. So he could be wrong.

    I looked around Cabergoline forums back in the day.. and the people that were prescribed to go on it had prolactin of like 80 on our scale of 1-18. They actually had a disorder where prolactin is ridiculously high, not just elevated.

    I realized that prolactin is only a symptoms of my problems and decided not to take it… but if you do find out that prolactin is your only issue.. then you always got this option.

    You only take the cabergoline twice a week and its enough.. its very powerful. It’s worked for a bunch of people on the forum. I’m just thinking it could drop our levels too low if we take it.. but we can always take a half doze or quarter.

    #5218

    Kristopher

    yeah I already read about it, but I’m pretty sure I need to be prescribed it. I’d rather go a natural supplement route. Have you heard of vitex?

    Apparently Cabergoline is very VERY hard on the heart. I already have heart issues.

    #5220

    Rashad

    This is what I’m thinking of taking right now to address prolactin:

    200 mg B6 daily for 2 months

    200 IU’s Vitamin E daily 2 months

    If that doesn’t lower the prolactin I’ll add vitex and see if it makes a difference.

    My goal is around 8 prolactin.

    I was also thinking… long use of drugs can lead to lower levels of dopamine. Maybe this is why my prolactin is where it is?

    Then again, being high increase dopamine temporarily, why then don’t I get a benefit from being high?

    I’ve also found that MDMA users have actually been supplemented with B6 as well as 5HTP

    just something interesting I found..

    #5222

    Adrian

    I didnt know cabergoline was heavy on the heart.

    You can take 800 IU vit E. It goes for almost the same price as 400 IU.

    I doubt vit E and B6 will have noticeable effects though.

    Never heard of Vitex. Just read about it.. sounds good.

    Prolactin for our age should be like 4.

    I read about mdma users taking B6 and 5-htp. My issues are way more then that though. I’ll be taking sublingual 5-htp soon anyway. I’ll tell you what it does.

    #5224

    Ted

    cabergoline has a high risk profile for heart

    also its possible to get used to

    high dose p5p b6 and retest

    vitex is an option as well, but may change other hormones

    google “Iggy_347” vitex and read his results, quite interesting, real all his threads on meso

    #5227

    Antione

    I think you have the relationship backwards

    Poor prolactin = low LH and FSH, could you provide sources for your statement, for clarification?

    My testosterone is also more than sufficient.

    My calcium consumption is not high, I drink about the equivalent to a glass of milk a day. The rest would be from meat and my multi-vitamin.

    #5229

    Oscar

    a glass of milk + fortified juice + multi + other sources is more than enough calcium.. that could be why its high..

    too bad they never tested for Estradiol. would be interesting to know..

    #5232

    Micah

    Nah, im saying it was just fortified juice instead of milk. Regardless im gonna stop the juice, should bring it back into range.

    #5233

    Anton

    its the same …poor LH -FSH leads to such abnormalities

    we all have issues with our lands specially the Hypothalamus -pituitary axis

    where they are totally out of balance leading to hypothyroidism and autoimmune diseases…

    take a look at this link

    http://www.medic8.com/endocrine-disorders/prolactinoma.htm

    #5235

    Cornell

    I really doubt prolactinoma is what we got.. although anything could be possible.

    people with prolactinoma usually got prolactin levels that are out of range.. usually by far. They also tend to put on weight.

    Plus the hard flaccid was never mentioned there.

    But then something does have to aggravate this prolactin somewhere though.. and tech’s results suggest he’s not necessarily hypothyroid.. so I really don’t know.

    #5236

    Paris

    Its a possibility…yet his testosterone is at a very good levels…but this doesn’t mean that he should lean and sit

    he needs to address the Low FSHLH, definetley his test will jump to more than 640 (23)….and notice frenchi that his TSH is a bit high >2…which means that he is sub clinical a hypothyroid….maybe he got the symptoms or not but it will show with time specially when the nutritional deficiencies and neurotransmitters imbalance that happens from hypo starts to occur.

    generally its the same problem we all face…or let say its part of the problem in our hormones …the Hypothalamus -pituitary axis lock down

    as Lins emphasize on this point alot

    #5238

    Eliseo

    ya maybe.

    The weirdest part is howcome tylenol/weed affects us differently when our results are pretty similar. :S

    #5239

    Maynard

    Great test to take:

    http://www.genovadiagnostics.com/index.php?option=com_gpanel&Itemid=2&task=view&nav=doc&id=47

    It measures levels of Aracidonic Acid and other fatty acids and determines if you got inflammation.

    Too bad you can order through a doctor. Nobody with hard flaccid I know is with a doc..

    #5241

    Sal

    I have a doc, he’s just not on board at all.

    I dunno. I noticed in the past three or four days I’ve been hanging really well, at one point it was at 100% for the first time in months. So I tested my PC muscles, and sure enough they were just as tense as before, so I highly doubt its a pelvic floor disorder.

    I’m going to talk to my doctor about the calcium and prolactin, see if he’ll let me do some testing but it will be difficult.

    #5242

    Hal

    Its a possibility…yet his testosterone is at a very good levels…but this doesn’t mean that he should lean and sit

    he needs to address the Low FSHLH, definetley his test will jump to more than 640 (23)….and notice frenchi that his TSH is a bit high >2…which means that he is sub clinical a hypothyroid….maybe he got the symptoms or not but it will show with time specially when the nutritional deficiencies and neurotransmitters imbalance that happens from hypo starts to occur.

    generally its the same problem we all face…or let say its part of the problem in our hormones …the Hypothalamus -pituitary axis lock down

    as Lins emphasize on this point alot

    His testosterone is fine, All this really says is that his testicles are sensitive to LH / FSH, which is a good thing. LH / FSH are pretty pulsatile anyway. Too much emphasis on Testosterone, its not the end all be all.

    #5244

    Enrique

    Its a possibility…yet his testosterone is at a very good levels…but this doesn’t mean that he should lean and sit

    he needs to address the Low FSHLH, definetley his test will jump to more than 640 (23)….and notice frenchi that his TSH is a bit high >2…which means that he is sub clinical a hypothyroid….maybe he got the symptoms or not but it will show with time specially when the nutritional deficiencies and neurotransmitters imbalance that happens from hypo starts to occur.

    generally its the same problem we all face…or let say its part of the problem in our hormones …the Hypothalamus -pituitary axis lock down

    as Lins emphasize on this point alot

    His testosterone is fine, All this really says is that his testicles are sensitive to LH / FSH, which is a good thing. LH / FSH are pretty pulsatile anyway. Too much emphasis on Testosterone, its not the end all be all.

    Agreed, I think I need to deal with prolactin and the LH and FSH will come on its own.

    #5245

    Alexis

    ya for sure i think the prolactin is your main issue. I just have no idea why the F*ck its high in the first place. My first thought was dopamine but as far as youv mentioned it dosnt seem like you have any classical dopamine deficiency symptoms. i saw them mention downregulation of Pregnenalone on musclechat to you. I guess that could be something. seems liek your gona have to keep investigating.

    Also I think the elevated calcium is really nothing. On alot of my mineral tests one time something will be a little over and then next time its below. Just my opinion though.

    #5246

    Drew

    Yeah I’m with you on the calcium thing, I too think it’s nothing. It’s not like it’s 3.00 it’s barely over.

    The answer must lie within prolactin and neurotransmitters. It’s not that I don’t see any symptoms, I have things like bloodshot eyes and muscle twitching, those are neurological issues, so there’s definitely something there. Also I think my whole life I’ve had low amounts of neuro’s which is why I have chronic depression, so it may just be that the symptoms that you describe, I’ve had for half of my life, so I’m used to them by now. For example I’ve never been great at getting sleep.

    #5247

    Carl

    Yeah I’m with you on the calcium thing, I too think it’s nothing. It’s not like it’s 3.00 it’s barely over.

    The answer must lie within prolactin and neurotransmitters. It’s not that I don’t see any symptoms, I have things like bloodshot eyes and muscle twitching, those are neurological issues, so there’s definitely something there. Also I think my whole life I’ve had low amounts of neuro’s which is why I have chronic depression, so it may just be that the symptoms that you describe, I’ve had for half of my life, so I’m used to them by now. For example I’ve never been great at getting sleep.

    It definetly could be. i suppose your next step sould be try and get a neurotest done.

    #5248

    Rod

    Yeah I’m with you on the calcium thing, I too think it’s nothing. It’s not like it’s 3.00 it’s barely over.

    The answer must lie within prolactin and neurotransmitters. It’s not that I don’t see any symptoms, I have things like bloodshot eyes and muscle twitching, those are neurological issues, so there’s definitely something there. Also I think my whole life I’ve had low amounts of neuro’s which is why I have chronic depression, so it may just be that the symptoms that you describe, I’ve had for half of my life, so I’m used to them by now. For example I’ve never been great at getting sleep.

    Bloodshot eyes muscle twitching could be from low cortisol….

    #5249

    Randolph

    Yeah I’m with you on the calcium thing, I too think it’s nothing. It’s not like it’s 3.00 it’s barely over.

    The answer must lie within prolactin and neurotransmitters. It’s not that I don’t see any symptoms, I have things like bloodshot eyes and muscle twitching, those are neurological issues, so there’s definitely something there. Also I think my whole life I’ve had low amounts of neuro’s which is why I have chronic depression, so it may just be that the symptoms that you describe, I’ve had for half of my life, so I’m used to them by now. For example I’ve never been great at getting sleep.

    Bloodshot eyes muscle twitching could be from low cortisol….

    Yeah, the AM was a decent range, I’m getting a 4x done, hopefully I can get my doc on board, otherwise I’ll have to find a good lab that does salivary 4x. I think it’s all related to cortisol/e2/prolactin.

    #5250

    Hugh

    Yeah I’m with you on the calcium thing, I too think it’s nothing. It’s not like it’s 3.00 it’s barely over.

    The answer must lie within prolactin and neurotransmitters. It’s not that I don’t see any symptoms, I have things like bloodshot eyes and muscle twitching, those are neurological issues, so there’s definitely something there. Also I think my whole life I’ve had low amounts of neuro’s which is why I have chronic depression, so it may just be that the symptoms that you describe, I’ve had for half of my life, so I’m used to them by now. For example I’ve never been great at getting sleep.

    Bloodshot eyes muscle twitching could be from low cortisol….

    Yeah, the AM was a decent range, I’m getting a 4x done, hopefully I can get my doc on board, otherwise I’ll have to find a good lab that does salivary 4x. I think it’s all related to cortisol/e2/prolactin.

    thats a good idea. I know morning cortisol is supposed to be really high. Even top range. thats what mariano and some others have told me. the saliva x4 sould really help.

    #5252

    Jerrell

    YEs, it should preferably be in the top Quarter.

    A good idea would be to have a saliva testing kit and do the 4 point saliva test on the same day you’re doing a blood draw, to see if the values are around the same ballpark.

    And do try to get a good doctor onboard with you, no matter what people believe, this shit is TRICKY and it takes alot of experience to know what to do and where to go, reading forums may eventually get you where you need to go, but it’ll take way way longer, or you may get ‘lucky’. goodluck

    #5253

    Guadalupe

    http://www.superhumanradio.com/search.html?searchword=crisler

    Dr crisler had 5 radio interviews with a guy (each about an hour long) so if you have the time, you can find out how he does things. He sounds real good.

    #5255

    Lou

    “High prolactin suggests too high E2 metabolism. Too high E2 metabolism suggests your cortisol-production-line hormones (eg: pregnenolone, progesterone, cortisol) are too downregulated.

    This is explained in Testosterone boost 101, part 2:

    http://musclechatroom.com/forum/show…5&postcount=12

    High prolactin suggests too low progesterone metabolism. Too low progesterone metabolism suggests your cortisol-production-line hormones (eg: pregnenolone, progesterone, cortisol) are too downregulated.

    This is explained in Cortisol boost 101, part 1:

    http://musclechatroom.com/forum/show…9&postcount=11

    Your current testing is inadequate to definitely confirm what’s happening. In the absence of 4-times-per-day salivary cortisol testing, I suggest you discuss with your medical professional adviser to perform a therapeutic trial using supplementary pregnenolone, per the dosing instructions explained in Cortisol boost 101, part 3:

    http://musclechatroom.com/forum/show…5&postcount=13

    …to determine whether a boost to your cortisol-production-line reduces your prolactin, and thus reduces your E2 and / or increases your progresterone.”

    Chilln’s response to my tests.

    I think it’s clear I need cortisol testing done. He talks about prolactin here though.

    #5257

    Jonathan

    Just to add to that, I had a thought –

    Marijuana spikes dopamine right, which lowers prolactin for the time taking it, which is why it could help the hard flaccid.

    Perhaps the reason why it doesn’t work for me, is it creates an anxiety response, spiking my NE, although it spikes my dopa as well, the NE spikes the prolactin at the sametime — so much so it completely negates it.

    #5260

    Damian

    Sounds very reasonable. Could be it.

Viewing 32 posts - 1 through 32 (of 32 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.