some new blood work

Sexual Reboot Forum some new blood work

This topic contains 22 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Dorsey 3 years, 9 months ago.

Viewing 23 posts - 1 through 23 (of 23 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #37996

    Alexander

    Got some blood work back from quest today. It is an incomplete report but ill report what I have.

    Thyroid

    TSH , 3rd generation= 1.42 Range =.50-4.30 mIU/L

    T4, Free=1.4 Range= .8-1.8 mIU/L

    T4, Total= 7.8 Range= 5.6-14.9 mcg/dL

    T3, total= 108 Range = 76-181 ng/dL

    T3, Free= 345 Range= 230-420 pg/dL

    RT3= 27 Range =10-32

    Ferritin = 53 range= 10-105 ng/dL

    Androgens

    Testosterone total= 553 range= 241-827 ng/dL

    DHT= 19 Range =25-75 ng/dL ( ?!?!?!?!?)

    SHBG=13 Range 7-49 nmol/L

    (my previous readings for T and DHT were T=531 and DHT= 49…..so the above results are weird)

    Adrenals

    DHEA sulfate= 364 Range= 110-510 mcg/dL

    Cortisol AM =10.4 Range= 4.0 -22.0 mcg/dL

    Cortisol free serum= .26 range= .07-.93

    Cortisol, total, serum= 11.4 range =4.0-22.0 mcg/dL

    ACTH= 16 range= 7-5- pg/mL

    still waiting on fractured catecholomines

    Other

    IGF binding protein-3 = 6.6 Range= 2.9-7.3

    IGF1= 433 range 121-423 ng/mL

    progesterone=.8 range=<1.4 ng/mL

    estrone=29 range = < or = 68 pg/mL ( I know estrodial is the important one but Im still waiting on that)

    Vitamin b12= 1023 range =200-1100 pg/mL

    Folate serum =19.4 range = >5.4

    Thyroglobulin= <20 Range= <20

    TBG= 17.1 range= 12.7-25.1 mcg/mL

    So what i saw was the weird T to DHT ratio. My DHT was previously fine I dont know what that can mean.

    Any and all help is once agian apreciated.

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #38036

    Jude

    I don’t know what IGF-1 is but def look into that.

    Adrenals look fine.

    I think as soon as you get your T up somehow or treat thyroid everything will balance out.

    #38213

    Clifford

    frenchiman

    Igf1 is somehow related to growth hormone. I think it acts as an anabolic agent in the body.

    people on muscle chat told me I needa raise cortisol and progestoerone . was suggest preg.

    I agree my DHT sucked though and this is huge for erections and libido. I have a prescription for androgel from a urologist so if worse comes to worse and fixing neuros, thyroid, adrenals dosnt get me where I need to be i can always do that.

    #38310

    Tom

    I see low cortisol and low DHT , cortisol should be aimed at keeping it top of the range , your DHT is super low dude more like 90 ng/dl and over sounds better.

    #38386

    Marshall

    js367124

    even though your free t3/t4s are good your totals are low, i would ask for a iodine in urine test perhaps some iodoral will do you good

    adrenals/cortisol are def low, transdermal preg as chilln suggested or HC as i would recommend

    your dht is low and does not correspond with your previous result and could be a lab error, get it retested, sorry

    your low shbg should spell high bio available testosterone which is good or insulin resistance which is not good

    #38632

    Allan

    pimp

    even though your free t3/t4s are good your totals are low, i would ask for a iodine in urine test perhaps some iodoral will do you good

    adrenals/cortisol are def low, transdermal preg as chilln suggested or HC as i would recommend

    your dht is low and does not correspond with your previous result and could be a lab error, get it retested, sorry

    your low shbg should spell high bio available testosterone which is good or insulin resistance which is not good

    Ya I agree with both of you. I think my next step is either transdermal or micronized preg. This could also possibly help thyroid values im gona talk to mariano about all of this. I sould type up some sort of list actually of shit i needa mention to him.

    I needa raise cortisol and retest the DHT value. For what its worth I had awesome morning wood today for no joke liek 25 minutes So i think the DHT thing coulda have been a fluke. it would be nice to have 90 or over im sure that would help alot.

    I worried about the SHBG and the insulin thing as well. I really gotta clean up my diet since iv stopped training iv really become a mess with food. One week great diet next week awful.

    #38810

    Lacy

    js367124

    even though your free t3/t4s are good your totals are low, i would ask for a iodine in urine test perhaps some iodoral will do you good

    adrenals/cortisol are def low, transdermal preg as chilln suggested or HC as i would recommend

    your dht is low and does not correspond with your previous result and could be a lab error, get it retested, sorry

    your low shbg should spell high bio available testosterone which is good or insulin resistance which is not good

    Ya I agree with both of you. I think my next step is either transdermal or micronized preg. This could also possibly help thyroid values im gona talk to mariano about all of this. I sould type up some sort of list actually of shit i needa mention to him.

    I needa raise cortisol and retest the DHT value. For what its worth I had awesome morning wood today for no joke liek 25 minutes So i think the DHT thing coulda have been a fluke. it would be nice to have 90 or over im sure that would help alot.

    I worried about the SHBG and the insulin thing as well. I really gotta clean up my diet since iv stopped training iv really become a mess with food. One week great diet next week awful.

    definitely type up a list and take all your bloodwork with you!

    don’t be surprised if he actually lets you take t4 only since ive seen that before

    i think you just have to stick with his protocol and believe it

    #38962

    Odell

    pimp

    even though your free t3/t4s are good your totals are low, i would ask for a iodine in urine test perhaps some iodoral will do you good

    adrenals/cortisol are def low, transdermal preg as chilln suggested or HC as i would recommend

    your dht is low and does not correspond with your previous result and could be a lab error, get it retested, sorry

    your low shbg should spell high bio available testosterone which is good or insulin resistance which is not good

    Ya I agree with both of you. I think my next step is either transdermal or micronized preg. This could also possibly help thyroid values im gona talk to mariano about all of this. I sould type up some sort of list actually of shit i needa mention to him.

    I needa raise cortisol and retest the DHT value. For what its worth I had awesome morning wood today for no joke liek 25 minutes So i think the DHT thing coulda have been a fluke. it would be nice to have 90 or over im sure that would help alot.

    I worried about the SHBG and the insulin thing as well. I really gotta clean up my diet since iv stopped training iv really become a mess with food. One week great diet next week awful.

    definitely type up a list and take all your bloodwork with you!

    don’t be surprised if he actually lets you take t4 only since ive seen that before

    i think you just have to stick with his protocol and believe it

    werd im coming as prepared as possible. Got copies of all blood work.

    Im gona tell him about the amino acids though. Im not interested in any pharacuticals for neuros.

    Everything else he recomends ill do for sure.

    #39063

    Gaston

    may be Your low DHT

    is related to your aminoacid protocol…

    #39118

    Rupert

    Shell

    i thought about that myself but i literally could think of no reason why the things i was taking would stop conversion of T to DHT. I really think that most of the time my DHT is in range. But whatever at least i wont seem crazy when i show mariano.

    #39125

    Carroll

    If you feel better than before.. and your erections are better… and pe is better.. then it would make no sense that DHT dropped so low. Should be an error.

    #39189

    Justin

    frenchiman

    ya werd and its honestly just possible that day I Had low DHT. Theres no way i could have had the erection I did this morning with low DHT .

    #39281

    Bo

    DHT article i read

    [MOD EDIT: URL Removed]

    #39329

    Aron

    I really hope you don’t have insulin resistance. but just in case, here is

    Dr. Mariano’s response to a poster’s question about insulin resistance:

    If a person has insulin resistance – unfortunately it is not often treated until too late – i.e. a person has a heart attack, stroke, diabetes, cancer, hypogonadism, obestiy, hypertension, etc.

    Treatments for insulin resistance include:

    Hormones IF needed:

    1. Thyroid hormone

    2. Testosterone

    3. DHEA

    4. Progesterone – to help improve thyroid hormoen effectivness

    5. Insulin – in some cases

    6. etc.

    Medications IF needed:

    1. Metformin – if a person doesn’t have adrenal fatigue.

    2. Avandia, Actos

    3. etc.

    Nutrition options:

    1. Paleolithic or Diabetic diet – meats and vegetables and fruits, minimizing processed carbohydrates and sugars.

    2. Alpha Lipoic Acid

    3. Chromium Picolinate

    4. Fish Oil

    5. Magnesium

    6. etc. etc. Too many to list – nutrients (not herbs) – which can help reduce insulin resistance.

    Herbal products IF needed:

    1. You’ll have to look them up. Herbs are like medications, and I prefer nutritional interventions when possible.

    Exercise:

    1. Moderate aerobic exercise plus or minus moderate anerobic exercise can help improve insulin sensitivity.

    Weight loss IF needed:

    1. at least a 7 pound weight loss when over 7 pounds overweight.

    Treatment of problems stemming from insulin resistance (also called Metabolic Syndrome X):

    1. hypertension

    2. cholesterol problems

    3. obesity

    4. heart disease

    5. atherosclerosis

    6. hypogonadism

    7. dementia

    8. mood disorders

    9. etc. etc.

    There should be a physician’s supervision in the treatment.

    #39334

    Lorenzo

    im not that worried about that…… a few months of a low carb diet and exercise would take care of that i believe.

    thanks for the info though im sure he will mention it tommorow when i see him

    #39371

    Vaughn

    js367124

    Part of why we have SE and the other imbalances is because our body isnt absorbing the right amount of nutrients from food

    Low Vitamin D

    Low Zinc

    Low Selenium

    Low Magnesium

    Low Chromium

    Low Vitamin A

    Low Ferriten

    Low b-12

    these are factors that exhaust our body organs and nerves…if your body doesn’t absorb it from food then definitely we will have these abnormalities

    #39475

    Troy

    WHen are you going to see Dr. Romeo M?

    #39583

    Kirby

    Max

    He’s seeing him today.

    #39596

    Davis

    i got the completed report today…….the only thing to add really is

    reverse T3= 27 Range 11-32

    this is still high. previously was 29. im gona have to deal with this .

    #39752

    Joe

    js367124

    no matter whether meditation actually works or not, blood test results in our cases are almost always the same

    low total t3, low free t3, high rt3

    cortisol is most of the time under pressure

    vitamins out of whack

    #39793

    Gene

    pimp

    no matter whether meditation actually works or not, blood test results in our cases are almost always the same

    low total t3, low free t3, high rt3

    cortisol is most of the time under pressure

    vitamins out of whack

    Iv been trying to read up on RT3….It seems its highly related to your cortisol levels and what not. Alot of the advice iv gotten is raise cortisol and Rt3 will reverse itself or at least show improvement.

    Do you know anything about this?

    Also Pimp when you went on Cortef did you have full blow adrenal fatigue shown by cortisol saliva x4 or did you just go on it for other reasons?

    #39900

    Lloyd

    js367124

    no matter whether meditation actually works or not, blood test results in our cases are almost always the same

    low total t3, low free t3, high rt3

    cortisol is most of the time under pressure

    vitamins out of whack

    Iv been trying to read up on RT3….It seems its highly related to your cortisol levels and what not. Alot of the advice iv gotten is raise cortisol and Rt3 will reverse itself or at least show improvement.

    Do you know anything about this?

    Also Pimp when you went on Cortef did you have full blow adrenal fatigue shown by cortisol saliva x4 or did you just go on it for other reasons?

    As far as I know, elevated RT3 follows low cortisol and estrogen imbalance. I’ve read that thyroid meds, esp., cytomel bring it down. but I think this is just a band-aid. read this link:

    [MOD EDIT: URL Removed]

    #40051

    Dorsey

    leoneed

    no matter whether meditation actually works or not, blood test results in our cases are almost always the same

    low total t3, low free t3, high rt3

    cortisol is most of the time under pressure

    vitamins out of whack

    Iv been trying to read up on RT3….It seems its highly related to your cortisol levels and what not. Alot of the advice iv gotten is raise cortisol and Rt3 will reverse itself or at least show improvement.

    Do you know anything about this?

    Also Pimp when you went on Cortef did you have full blow adrenal fatigue shown by cortisol saliva x4 or did you just go on it for other reasons?

    As far as I know, elevated RT3 follows low cortisol and estrogen imbalance. I’ve read that thyroid meds, esp., cytomel bring it down. but I think this is just a band-aid. read this link:

    [MOD EDIT: URL Removed]

    great link thank you. Seems that what iv been told it true . And it seems to match my results which show low morning cortisol. Im doing an apointment with Hans this weeks i hope and sould get some saliva cortisol kits to bring home to do so that sould help clarify my case even more.

    Slowly but surely were gettin there

Viewing 23 posts - 1 through 23 (of 23 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.