some new results

Sexual Reboot Forum some new results

This topic contains 28 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Rafael 3 years, 7 months ago.

Viewing 29 posts - 1 through 29 (of 29 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #58302

    Stacey

    in the following weeks im gona be recieving

    8am cortisol/12pm cortisol/4 pm cortisol ( all blood)

    4x saliva cortisol

    24 urine cortisol

    and serum pregnenolone

    For now all I have is pregnenolone which was

    Preg=36 Range 11-200

    This is low. But i heard preg tests are pretty unreliable. Once I have all the results ill also post them on musclechat at the same time since i want all the HRT vets there to analyze them all at the same time.

    But since this forums differerent to say the least…..ill just keep posting them as i get them.

    There is another way that you can stop porn addiction, chronic masturbation and recover your sexual health without fighting it with willpower. With the right mindset you won't even relapse. You can learn more about the recovery program here

    #58355

    Octavio

    ok so update

    8am blood cortisol= 19.2 Range 4.6-20.6

    8am free cortisol= .79 Range = .07-93

    12PM blood cortisol= 7.3 Range= 4.6-20.6

    12PM Free cortisol= .11 Range .07-.93

    4PM blood cortisol= 10.1 Range= 1.8-13.6

    4PM free cortisol= .27 Range= .09- .45

    Ok so in all my previous cortisl tests my morning cortisol was low…..But now its top range. But that makes sense cuse I havnt been havin that much trouble getting up.

    However….I always crash in the afternoon. usually after my first class or a test all I wanna do is go to my room and past out. and the results reflect that being bottom range. then the 4pm is a little higher but dono what to make of this yet.

    So for now I have pregnenolone and the 3x serum coritsol.

    Still waiting on 4x saliva cortisol and 24 urine coritsol.

    any and all comments welcome.

    #58541

    Shelton

    these results are not bad at all.

    have you been taking anything new or everything same? less stress?

    Cuz if nothing changed then maybe these tests are not accurate. People are muclechat were telling me how ZRT tests are inaccurate.. but i cant rly afford same tests from other labs for the sake of comparing.. w/e Chris used zrt as well and everything worked out..

    Anyway morning cortisol looks great here.. doesn’t even look like you’d have to address cortisol.. fixing T and thyroid would probably bring midday cortisol to optimal.

    #58565

    Reginald

    well it seems like my my cortisol switched around. Previously it was always low in the morning and then spiked in the afternoon. Now its the total opposite.

    These results were taken while on 50 mcg T4 ( levothyroxine). So who knows.

    I cant wait for the final two results.

    I still think I may need to adress the midday crash in some way.

    Still as stressed as always from all this really.

    #58847

    Oscar

    I take corticosteroids, specifically Clobetasol Propionate topically for psoriasis.

    How do you guys think this will affect my SE. I cant find much info on it

    #58989

    Everett

    ok labcorp rocks they sent me results in les then a week for my 24 urine cortisol.

    The thing is I have no idea what this means really.

    Test Result Units Range

    Cortisol, F, ug, /L,U 15 ug/L Undefined

    Coritsol, F, ug/ 24 hr, U 45 ug/24 hour 0-50

    I have no idea what the first one means.

    The 2nd one seems to indicate that my adrenals produce a good amount of cortisol daily.

    So to sum up so far

    1)Preg=36 Range 11-200

    3x blood cortisol

    2)

    8am blood cortisol= 19.2 Range 4.6-20.6

    8am free cortisol= .79 Range = .07-93

    12PM blood cortisol= 7.3 Range= 4.6-20.6

    12PM Free cortisol= .11 Range .07-.93

    4PM blood cortisol= 10.1 Range= 1.8-13.6

    4PM free cortisol= .27 Range= .09- .45

    Still waiting on 4x saliva

    #59035

    Ricardo

    js367124

    Hey Js,

    in my limited knowledge your cortisol levels are decent except for your 12 pm draw which looks low. preg is low too. I think it has to be 100+. glad to see you’re making progress!

    #59455

    Laurence

    leoneed

    Hey Js,

    in my limited knowledge your cortisol levels are decent except for your 12 pm draw which looks low. preg is low too. I think it has to be 100+. glad to see you’re making progress!

    ya thanks dude I agree. Preg low and midday cortisol bad.

    But on the positive morning and 4pm cortisol was good. As was 24 urine.

    the 4x saliva sould be the final step to figurin it out.

    #59735

    Myron

    So what made your Cortisol increase in the mornings was the T4 You think?

    Is Free cortisol also a blood test?

    Wait for the saliva tests to come back but you definitely crash in the afternoon.

    #59798

    Connie

    diesiel

    I Have no idea man. I have been sleepign really well through the night lately so maybe thats it. Maybe its the T4.

    I defiently crash most afternoons. The results really match my symptoms. last couple weeks iv been relatively energetic most mornings ( which I like alot) and then after my first two classes i just get back to my dorm and am tired as F*ck. It seems like once i meet the first stresses of the day my adrenals are beat. And then I gradually tend to start feeling better later.

    Free cortisol comes standard with Total cortisol everytime i get it drawn at Quest. I dont think its an individual test.

    #59845

    Emil

    holy shit labcorp is amazing. Im never using quest again. ONE WEEK AND I HAVE RESULTS

    saliva cortisol x4

    8AM= 280 Range=.025-.600

    12PM= .220 Range= 0.10-.330

    4PM= .070 Range= .010-.200

    11Pm= .010 Range= .010-.090

    So as you can see the results are alot diffrent then the blood draw. And the tests were done days apart so thats weird.

    Low morning, then decent noon I guess but sould probably be higher. 4PM is ok sould be higher. 11 PM is low but i guess this is kinda normal.

    Does anyone know how to use a computer program to put these results into a graph?

    #59958

    Orval

    js367124

    Use excel

    #59963

    Tory

    I posted all my results on musclechat…will see what they have to say.

    It seems like my adrenals are all over the place and are unreliable. I think the best term to describe them would be their disregulated with the begginings of fatigue.

    So in short my problems are

    1)low to mediocore testosterone, low DHT.

    2)Adrenal disregulation/slight fatigue

    3) mild hypothyroid, high reverse T3

    4) terrible neurotransmitters levels

    Im also assuming that once my T goes up e2 is gona be an issue as well.

    #60119

    Adalberto

    are there any labs which wont require a doctors note to get tested?? or is this the law…

    #60370

    Rueben

    manbearpig0

    only the labs where you order do at home kits to my knowledge.

    #60533

    Bradly

    manbearpig0

    ZRT

    IntegrativePsychiatry

    Privatemedlabs

    and a bunch others..

    all home kits

    #60680

    Reynaldo

    manbearpig0

    lef.org you can order almost any kind of a bloodtest they send it to your house you go to labcorp then they email you your results

    #60775

    Antone

    js367124

    Dr.mariano talked a while back on meso about certain patients he has with adrenal problems that are difficult to treat , difficult as in one day there cortisol is fine one day its bad and one day its good and bad , i cant find the thread but i remember reading it on meso a while back….

    #61020

    Agustin

    akiravp82

    Dr.mariano talked a while back on meso about certain patients he has with adrenal problems that are difficult to treat , difficult as in one day there cortisol is fine one day its bad and one day its good and bad , i cant find the thread but i remember reading it on meso a while back….

    Hmm that seems to apply to me perfectly. I truly do have alot of the symptoms of slight adrenal fatigue and yet some days my cortisol comes back fine. Its defiently hit or miss.

    I spoke to two guys who saw my results and were like having cortisol results all over the place are the first signs of fatigue and disregulation. Keep an eye on it.

    I would think Preg cream would be the perfect solution to this since from my undrstanding of it is that it sould back fill all the low cortisol areas ( as long as it goes down that pathway)

    I guess will see what he says shit is so anoying

    #61148

    Damon

    Pregnenlone TD cream is the way togo..

    so many guys are low in Pregnenlone..

    its the master hormone and its so safe.

    [MOD EDIT: URL Removed]

    i have had amazing boost in cortisol from taking 50mg preg. TD it increased cortisol much better than Cortef did!

    #61486

    Craig

    Max

    Dude thats awesome great! thanks

    Hey max what were your saliva cortisol results like? Where they anything like mine? Basically not exactly fatigue but definetly some sort of disregulation?

    If you had the time could you post them I would love to compare.

    Also how often do you dose it? Do you do it twice a day or just once?

    Once you adjusted the dose did you retest 4x saliva cortisol? or did you just asume the cortisol went up by the way you felt?

    any help would really be apreciated.

    #61709

    Raymond

    50mg Once a day. maybe going to 50mg 2x a day.

    i havent done a cortisol saliva yet bu its on my todo list.

    #62017

    Jewell

    doesn’t the Transdermal come in sprays of 15 mg?

    So that would be 15 * 3 = 45 mg?

    Or are we talking about one that doesnt come in 15 mg sprays?

    #62299

    Marshall

    Max

    thanks much apreciated . Where your original saliva cortisol results shity?

    #62585

    Jacinto

    frenchiman

    my thoughts as well. But iv seen people talkin about using the lifeflo gels with doses of 20mg a day and stuff so I think they have a way of measuring out 5 mgs.

    dont think the difference btw 45 and 50 would be that significant though.

    I really really wanna try preg cream before I do something more drastic. Hopefully mariano is open to this.

    #62598

    Renaldo

    JS right now you are on the vitamins and levo right? how is that coming along? are you seeing any improvements at all??

    #62766

    Haywood

    hcpornaddict

    Um not really…..before I started that I was getting morning wood alot. Not much change since starting them. Not really any change to be honest.

    Iv actually noticed more of a benefit by abstaining 18 days now. My mood is more stable, less depresion and even occasional erections durin the day.

    Iv also changed my diet to high protein and high fat . the only carbs I eat are vegatbles. Iv lost 12 pounds in 6 weeks. So thats nice cuse my weight was startin to get concernin due to my inactivity. Im sure it will also take care of any insulin resistance issues . this was marianos suggestion.

    #63067

    Dee

    that’s great to hear man.. i just started making major changes to my diet. so i got to see where it takes me.

    #63291

    Rafael

    Max

    Hey max what preg product were you using ? Did you have compounded cream or life flo?

Viewing 29 posts - 1 through 29 (of 29 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.